yliviivata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

yli- (over-) +‎ viivata (to strike)

Verb[edit]

yliviivata

  1. to strike through

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of yliviivata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yliviivaan en yliviivaa 1st sing. olen yliviivannut en ole yliviivannut
2nd sing. yliviivaat et yliviivaa 2nd sing. olet yliviivannut et ole yliviivannut
3rd sing. yliviivaa ei yliviivaa 3rd sing. on yliviivannut ei ole yliviivannut
1st plur. yliviivaamme emme yliviivaa 1st plur. olemme yliviivanneet emme ole yliviivanneet
2nd plur. yliviivaatte ette yliviivaa 2nd plur. olette yliviivanneet ette ole yliviivanneet
3rd plur. yliviivaavat eivät yliviivaa 3rd plur. ovat yliviivanneet eivät ole yliviivanneet
passive yliviivataan ei yliviivata passive on yliviivattu ei ole yliviivattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yliviivasin en yliviivannut 1st sing. olin yliviivannut en ollut yliviivannut
2nd sing. yliviivasit et yliviivannut 2nd sing. olit yliviivannut et ollut yliviivannut
3rd sing. yliviivasi ei yliviivannut 3rd sing. oli yliviivannut ei ollut yliviivannut
1st plur. yliviivasimme emme yliviivanneet 1st plur. olimme yliviivanneet emme olleet yliviivanneet
2nd plur. yliviivasitte ette yliviivanneet 2nd plur. olitte yliviivanneet ette olleet yliviivanneet
3rd plur. yliviivasivat eivät yliviivanneet 3rd plur. olivat yliviivanneet eivät olleet yliviivanneet
passive yliviivattiin ei yliviivattu passive oli yliviivattu ei ollut yliviivattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yliviivaisin en yliviivaisi 1st sing. olisin yliviivannut en olisi yliviivannut
2nd sing. yliviivaisit et yliviivaisi 2nd sing. olisit yliviivannut et olisi yliviivannut
3rd sing. yliviivaisi ei yliviivaisi 3rd sing. olisi yliviivannut ei olisi yliviivannut
1st plur. yliviivaisimme emme yliviivaisi 1st plur. olisimme yliviivanneet emme olisi yliviivanneet
2nd plur. yliviivaisitte ette yliviivaisi 2nd plur. olisitte yliviivanneet ette olisi yliviivanneet
3rd plur. yliviivaisivat eivät yliviivaisi 3rd plur. olisivat yliviivanneet eivät olisi yliviivanneet
passive yliviivattaisiin ei yliviivattaisi passive olisi yliviivattu ei olisi yliviivattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. yliviivaa älä yliviivaa 2nd sing. ole yliviivannut älä ole yliviivannut
3rd sing. yliviivatkoon älköön yliviivatko 3rd sing. olkoon yliviivannut älköön olko yliviivannut
1st plur. yliviivatkaamme älkäämme yliviivatko 1st plur. olkaamme yliviivanneet älkäämme olko yliviivanneet
2nd plur. yliviivatkaa älkää yliviivatko 2nd plur. olkaa yliviivanneet älkää olko yliviivanneet
3rd plur. yliviivatkoot älkööt yliviivatko 3rd plur. olkoot yliviivanneet älkööt olko yliviivanneet
passive yliviivattakoon älköön yliviivattako passive olkoon yliviivattu älköön olko yliviivattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yliviivannen en yliviivanne 1st sing. lienen yliviivannut en liene yliviivannut
2nd sing. yliviivannet et yliviivanne 2nd sing. lienet yliviivannut et liene yliviivannut
3rd sing. yliviivannee ei yliviivanne 3rd sing. lienee yliviivannut ei liene yliviivannut
1st plur. yliviivannemme emme yliviivanne 1st plur. lienemme yliviivanneet emme liene yliviivanneet
2nd plur. yliviivannette ette yliviivanne 2nd plur. lienette yliviivanneet ette liene yliviivanneet
3rd plur. yliviivannevat eivät yliviivanne 3rd plur. lienevät yliviivanneet eivät liene yliviivanneet
passive yliviivattaneen ei yliviivattane passive lienee yliviivattu ei liene yliviivattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st yliviivata present yliviivaava yliviivattava
long 1st2 yliviivatakseen past yliviivannut yliviivattu
2nd inessive1 yliviivatessa yliviivattaessa agent1, 3 yliviivaama
instructive yliviivaten negative yliviivaamaton
3rd inessive yliviivaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative yliviivaamasta
illative yliviivaamaan
adessive yliviivaamalla
abessive yliviivaamatta
instructive yliviivaaman yliviivattaman
4th nominative yliviivaaminen
partitive yliviivaamista
5th2 yliviivaamaisillaan