ympätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ympätä

  1. To graft (shoots).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ympätä (Kotus type 73/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ymppään en ymppää 1st sing. olen ympännyt en ole ympännyt
2nd sing. ymppäät et ymppää 2nd sing. olet ympännyt et ole ympännyt
3rd sing. ymppää ei ymppää 3rd sing. on ympännyt ei ole ympännyt
1st plur. ymppäämme emme ymppää 1st plur. olemme ympänneet emme ole ympänneet
2nd plur. ymppäätte ette ymppää 2nd plur. olette ympänneet ette ole ympänneet
3rd plur. ymppäävät eivät ymppää 3rd plur. ovat ympänneet eivät ole ympänneet
passive ympätään ei ympätä passive on ympätty ei ole ympätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ymppäsin en ympännyt 1st sing. olin ympännyt en ollut ympännyt
2nd sing. ymppäsit et ympännyt 2nd sing. olit ympännyt et ollut ympännyt
3rd sing. ymppäsi ei ympännyt 3rd sing. oli ympännyt ei ollut ympännyt
1st plur. ymppäsimme emme ympänneet 1st plur. olimme ympänneet emme olleet ympänneet
2nd plur. ymppäsitte ette ympänneet 2nd plur. olitte ympänneet ette olleet ympänneet
3rd plur. ymppäsivät eivät ympänneet 3rd plur. olivat ympänneet eivät olleet ympänneet
passive ympättiin ei ympätty passive oli ympätty ei ollut ympätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ymppäisin en ymppäisi 1st sing. olisin ympännyt en olisi ympännyt
2nd sing. ymppäisit et ymppäisi 2nd sing. olisit ympännyt et olisi ympännyt
3rd sing. ymppäisi ei ymppäisi 3rd sing. olisi ympännyt ei olisi ympännyt
1st plur. ymppäisimme emme ymppäisi 1st plur. olisimme ympänneet emme olisi ympänneet
2nd plur. ymppäisitte ette ymppäisi 2nd plur. olisitte ympänneet ette olisi ympänneet
3rd plur. ymppäisivät eivät ymppäisi 3rd plur. olisivat ympänneet eivät olisi ympänneet
passive ympättäisiin ei ympättäisi passive olisi ympätty ei olisi ympätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ymppää älä ymppää 2nd sing. ole ympännyt älä ole ympännyt
3rd sing. ympätköön älköön ympätkö 3rd sing. olkoon ympännyt älköön olko ympännyt
1st plur. ympätkäämme älkäämme ympätkö 1st plur. olkaamme ympänneet älkäämme olko ympänneet
2nd plur. ympätkää älkää ympätkö 2nd plur. olkaa ympänneet älkää olko ympänneet
3rd plur. ympätkööt älkööt ympätkö 3rd plur. olkoot ympänneet älkööt olko ympänneet
passive ympättäköön älköön ympättäkö passive olkoon ympätty älköön olko ympätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ympännen en ympänne 1st sing. lienen ympännyt en liene ympännyt
2nd sing. ympännet et ympänne 2nd sing. lienet ympännyt et liene ympännyt
3rd sing. ympännee ei ympänne 3rd sing. lienee ympännyt ei liene ympännyt
1st plur. ympännemme emme ympänne 1st plur. lienemme ympänneet emme liene ympänneet
2nd plur. ympännette ette ympänne 2nd plur. lienette ympänneet ette liene ympänneet
3rd plur. ympännevät eivät ympänne 3rd plur. lienevät ympänneet eivät liene ympänneet
passive ympättäneen ei ympättäne passive lienee ympätty ei liene ympätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ympätä present ymppäävä ympättävä
long 1st2 ympätäkseen past ympännyt ympätty
2nd inessive1 ympätessä ympättäessä agent1, 3 ymppäämä
instructive ympäten negative ymppäämätön
3rd inessive ymppäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ymppäämästä
illative ymppäämään
adessive ymppäämällä
abessive ymppäämättä
instructive ymppäämän ympättämän
4th nominative ymppääminen
partitive ymppäämistä
5th2 ymppäämäisillään