Template:pt-verb form of/documentation

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
Edit-copy green.svg Documentation for Template:pt-verb form of. [edit]
This page contains usage information, categories, interwiki links and other content describing the template.
For similar templates used with other parts of speech, see also {{pt-noun form of}}, {{pt-adj form of}} and {{pt-cardinal form of}}.

This template generates a definition in entries for Portuguese verb forms.

Usage[edit]

This template should be added to the entry of any Portuguese veb form aside from the impersonal infinitive.

Unnamed parameters[edit]

The template uses up to 6 unnamed parameters to link to the infinitive form of the verb, generate the detailed definition and add the entry to the corresponding categories.

{{{1}}} (required): the infinitive form of the verb.
{{{2}}} (required): the suffix (last two letters) of the infinitive form of the verb.
  • ar, er or ir.
{{{3}}} (required):
  • One of the moods: indicative, subjunctive or imperative.
  • Or one of the non-finite verb forms: gerund, past participle or personal infinitive.
{{{4}}} (required if applicable): additional information.
  • If the verb form is part of indicative mood or subjunctive mood, one of the tenses: present, imperfect, preterite, pluperfect, future or conditional.
  • If it is part of the imperative mood, one of the polarities: affirmative or negative
  • If it is a past participle, one of the genders: masculine or feminine
  • If it is a gerund or personal infinitive, should be blank.
{{{5}}} (required if applicable): the grammatical number of the verb form.
  • singular or plural.
{{{6}}} (required if applicable): the grammatical person of the verb form.
  • first, second or third.

Named parameters[edit]

The template uses up to 3 named parameters for additional options.

{{{dialect}}} (required if applicable): used only if the spelling of the word only exists in one of these countries.
  • brazil or portugal.
{{{nocap}}} (optional): should normally be blank or omitted; otherwise, the first letter of the template’s result text is not capitalized.
{{{nodot}}} (optional): should normally be blank or omitted; otherwise, no period is included at the end of the template’s result text.

Warning[edit]

If one or all of the required parameters are missing, the template generates a simple definition and adds the entry to Category:Requests for cleanup (Portuguese verb form).

Examples[edit]

( 1 ) fizesse

{{pt-verb form of|fazer|er|subjunctive|imperfect|singular|first}}
{{pt-verb form of|fazer|er|subjunctive|imperfect|singular|third}}
First-person singular (eu) imperfect subjunctive of fazer
Third-person singular (ele, ela, also used with tu and você?) imperfect subjunctive of fazer

( 2 ) separámos

{{pt-verb form of|separar|ar|indicative|preterite|plural|first|dialect=portugal}}
(Portugal) First-person plural (nós) preterite indicative of separar

( 3 ) fui

{{pt-verb form of|ir|ir|indicative|preterite|singular|first}}
{{pt-verb form of|ser|er|indicative|preterite|singular|first}}
First-person singular (eu) preterite indicative of ir
First-person singular (eu) preterite indicative of ser

( 4 ) copiado

{{pt-verb form of|copiar|ar|past participle|masculine|singular|}}
Masculine singular past participle of copiar

( 5 ) comerdes

{{pt-verb form of|comer|er|subjunctive|future|plural|second}}
{{pt-verb form of|comer|er|personal infinitive| |plural|second}}
Second-person plural (vós) future subjunctive of comer
Second-person plural (vós) personal infinitive of comer

( 6 ) vencendo

{{pt-verb form of|vencer|er|gerund}}
Gerund of vencer