Template:sv-verb-reg

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

sv-verb-reg (present sv-verb-regr, preterite sv-verb-regde, supine sv-verb-regt, imperative sv-verb-reg)


The following documentation is located at Template:sv-verb-reg/documentation. [edit]

Background[edit]

New template for Swedish weak verbs, to give an inflection line with the most basic inflections (infinitive, present, past (=preterite), supine and imperative). There is (to be done) another template {{sv-verb-irr}} for strong and irregular verbs (where all forms has to be given explicitly), and also a set of templates {{sv-verb-conj-xx}} (yet to be developed) which are to be used under a ====Conjugations==== header.

Instructions[edit]

-ar verbs
No parameters needed.
all other regular verbs
First parameter
The imperative minus any possible final -s. Warning!: For a few verbs this will end in 1) -nn or -mm(? Ever used?) or 2) -d. There are not many verbs which ends up like this, but one should recognize when and where they do, and what to do about it.
Case -nn (or -mm)
This does cause some complications, as they drop one of the letters in the preterite and supine tenses. The solution, as given in the examples below, is to split the double consonant, so that one ends up in the second parameter instead. c.f. känna till
Case -d
Move the final -d to both the second and the third parameter. c.f. förblöda.
Second parameter
The letters needed to be added to the first parameter to construct the present tense. Should in most cases be either of r, er, s or blank (but see warning above!)
Third parameter
The letters needed to be added to the first parameter to construct the past tense. Should be either of dde, de, te, des, tes

Further parameters:

particle=
To be used for verb particles. Defaults to empty. If you use this, you perhaps want to use the inf= parameter too, to add links to the verb and to the particle.
pres=
To override the present tense. Give the value - (a hyphen) if you want to surpress the form. (Do you really want to use this parameter, or are you looking for {{sv-verb-irr}}?)
pret=
To override the preterite (past) tense. Give the value - (a hyphen) if you want to surpress the form. (Do you really want to use this, or are you looking for {{sv-verb-irr}}?)
sup=
To override the supine tense. Give the value - (a hyphen) if you want to surpress the form.
imp=
To override the imperative. Give the value - (a hyphen) if you want to surpress the form.
inf=
To override the default infinitive.

Examples:

{{sv-verb-reg|dansa}}
{{sv-verb-reg|köp|er|te}}
{{sv-verb-reg|höj|er|de}}
{{sv-verb-reg|hör||de}}
{{sv-verb-reg|sy|r|dde}}
{{sv-verb-reg|anda|s|des}}
{{sv-verb-reg|min|ns|des|imp=minns}}
{{sv-verb-reg|kän|ner|de}}
{{sv-verb-reg|kän|ner|de|particle=till|inf=[[känna]] [[till]]}}
{{sv-verb-reg|höj|er|de|particle=upp|inf=[[höja]] [[upp]]}}
{{sv-verb-reg|blö|der|dde}}
{{sv-verb-reg|inf=-|pres=-|pret=-|sup=-|imp=I challenge you to find a verb which has no forms but an imperative!}}

When located at the correct page, the parameter |dansa will no longer be necesary.

These yield:
dansa (present dansar, preterite dansade, supine dansat, imperative dansa)
köpa (present köper, preterite köpte, supine köpt, imperative köp)
höja (present höjer, preterite höjde, supine höjt, imperative höj)
höra (present hör, preterite hörde, supine hört, imperative hör)
sy (present syr, preterite sydde, supine sytt, imperative sy)
andas (present andas, preterite andades, supine andats, imperative andas)
minnas (present minns, preterite mindes, supine mints, imperative minns)
känna (present känner, preterite kände, supine känt, imperative känn)
känna till (present känner till, preterite kände till, supine känt till, imperative känn till)
höja upp (present höjer upp, preterite höjde upp, supine höjt upp, imperative höj upp)
blöda (present blöder, preterite blödde, supine blött, imperative blöd) (imperative I challenge you to find a verb which has no forms but an imperative!)

(Note that in these examples there are always added an inf= parameter to make it display the infinitive properly, and not the name of the template...)

ToDo[edit]

If there are any troublesome cases left, let's list them here so that the template can be fixed to accompany them or at least to present workarounds:

  • How to deal with phrases which includes pronouns? This includes both possessive and e.g. personal pronouns, such as bränna sina broar and ta sig an.