West Germanic infinitive suffix

Fragment of a discussion from User talk:CodeCat
Jump to: navigation, search

!אוי וויי Do PG appendix pages exist for all those suffixes? And was the merger complete (I guess as -en) in MHG?

--Μετάknowledgediscuss/deeds14:12, 6 October 2012

It was probably mostly complete. It's possible that -jan was still distinct after -r-, as it was in OHG. Look at swerien or werien. I think we do have appendix pages for them: *-anan, *-janan, *-ānan, *-nanan. The original suffix -ną wasn't productive anymore and only occurred in a few single-syllable relic verbs.

CodeCat14:25, 6 October 2012

OK, I'll add the etymologies thus. Do check me to make sure I've got 'em right.

--Μετάknowledgediscuss/deeds14:39, 6 October 2012