helpottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

helpottaa

  1. (transitive) to ease
  2. (transitive) to relieve, alleviate, mitigate, facilitate

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of helpottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helpotan en helpotaˣ 1st sing. olen helpottanut en oleˣ helpottanut
2nd sing. helpotat et helpotaˣ 2nd sing. olet helpottanut et oleˣ helpottanut
3rd sing. helpottaa ei helpotaˣ 3rd sing. on helpottanut ei oleˣ helpottanut
1st plur. helpotamme emme helpotaˣ 1st plur. olemme helpottaneet emme oleˣ helpottaneet
2nd plur. helpotatte ette helpotaˣ 2nd plur. olette helpottaneet ette oleˣ helpottaneet
3rd plur. helpottavat eivät helpotaˣ 3rd plur. ovat helpottaneet eivät oleˣ helpottaneet
passive helpotetaan ei helpotetaˣ passive on helpotettu ei oleˣ helpotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helpotin en helpottanut 1st sing. olin helpottanut en ollut helpottanut
2nd sing. helpotit et helpottanut 2nd sing. olit helpottanut et ollut helpottanut
3rd sing. helpotti ei helpottanut 3rd sing. oli helpottanut ei ollut helpottanut
1st plur. helpotimme emme helpottaneet 1st plur. olimme helpottaneet emme olleet helpottaneet
2nd plur. helpotitte ette helpottaneet 2nd plur. olitte helpottaneet ette olleet helpottaneet
3rd plur. helpottivat eivät helpottaneet 3rd plur. olivat helpottaneet eivät olleet helpottaneet
passive helpotettiin ei helpotettu passive oli helpotettu ei ollut helpotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helpottaisin en helpottaisi 1st sing. olisin helpottanut en olisi helpottanut
2nd sing. helpottaisit et helpottaisi 2nd sing. olisit helpottanut et olisi helpottanut
3rd sing. helpottaisi ei helpottaisi 3rd sing. olisi helpottanut ei olisi helpottanut
1st plur. helpottaisimme emme helpottaisi 1st plur. olisimme helpottaneet emme olisi helpottaneet
2nd plur. helpottaisitte ette helpottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte helpottaneet ette olisi helpottaneet
3rd plur. helpottaisivat eivät helpottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat helpottaneet eivät olisi helpottaneet
passive helpotettaisiin ei helpotettaisi passive olisi helpotettu ei olisi helpotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. helpotaˣ älä helpotaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ helpottanut älä oleˣ helpottanut
3rd sing. helpottakoon älköön helpottakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon helpottanut älköön olkoˣ helpottanut
1st plur. helpottakaamme älkäämme helpottakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme helpottaneet älkäämme olkoˣ helpottaneet
2nd plur. helpottakaa älkää helpottakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa helpottaneet älkää olkoˣ helpottaneet
3rd plur. helpottakoot älkööt helpottakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot helpottaneet älkööt olkoˣ helpottaneet
passive helpotettakoon älköön helpotettakoˣ passive olkoon helpotettu älköön olkoˣ helpotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helpottanen en helpottaneˣ 1st sing. lienen helpottanut en lieneˣ helpottanut
2nd sing. helpottanet et helpottaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet helpottanut et lieneˣ helpottanut
3rd sing. helpottanee ei helpottaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee helpottanut ei lieneˣ helpottanut
1st plur. helpottanemme emme helpottaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme helpottaneet emme lieneˣ helpottaneet
2nd plur. helpottanette ette helpottaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette helpottaneet ette lieneˣ helpottaneet
3rd plur. helpottanevat eivät helpottaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät helpottaneet eivät lieneˣ helpottaneet
passive helpotettaneen ei helpotettaneˣ passive lienee helpotettu ei lieneˣ helpotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st helpottaaˣ present helpottava helpotettava
long 1st2 helpottaakseen past helpottanut helpotettu
2nd inessive1 helpottaessa helpotettaessa agent1, 3 helpottama
instructive helpottaen negative helpottamaton
3rd inessive helpottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative helpottamasta
illative helpottamaan
adessive helpottamalla
abessive helpottamatta
instructive helpottaman helpotettaman
4th nominative helpottaminen
partitive helpottamista
5th2 helpottamaisillaan