Appendix:Finnish conjugation/muistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 53 (muistaa) NSK types 2 (muistaa) Common type I

Verbs ending with -aa/-ää; consonant gradation possible.

This conjugation is used for most two-or-more syllable -aa/-ää words not covered by kaivaa: those ending with -ää, or of three-or-more syllables, or with first vowel o/u.

Conjugation is largely as per sanoa. In this type -a-/-ä- changes to -e- before the passive ending, and is dropped in the personal past tense.

Basic conjugation without consonant gradation[edit]

ends with -aa
ends with -ää

Consonant gradation[edit]

Summary[edit]

grade kk → k tt → t k → ∅ t → d nt → nn rt → rr
infinitive I strong helkkää ottaa purkaa pitää kyntää sortaa
1.sg present weak helkän otan puran pidän kynnän sorran
3.sg past strong helkki otti purki piti kynti sorti
3.sg conditional strong helkkäisi ottaisi purkaisi pitäisi kyntäisi sortaisi
3.sg potential strong helkkänee ottanee purkanee pitänee kyntänee sortanee
3.sg imperative strong helkkäköön ottakoon purkakoon pitäköön kyntäköön sortakoon
past participle strong helkkänyt ottanut purkanut pitänyt kyntänyt sortanut
passive past weak helkettiin otettiin purettiin pidettiin kynnettiin sorrettiin

Complete conjugation example with consonant gradation (t → d)[edit]