innota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

inno- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

innota

  1. To enthuse overly.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of innota (Kotus type 74/katketa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. intoan en intoaˣ 1st sing. olen innonnut en oleˣ innonnut
2nd sing. intoat et intoaˣ 2nd sing. olet innonnut et oleˣ innonnut
3rd sing. intoaa ei intoaˣ 3rd sing. on innonnut ei oleˣ innonnut
1st plur. intoamme emme intoaˣ 1st plur. olemme innonneet emme oleˣ innonneet
2nd plur. intoatte ette intoaˣ 2nd plur. olette innonneet ette oleˣ innonneet
3rd plur. intoavat eivät intoaˣ 3rd plur. ovat innonneet eivät oleˣ innonneet
passive innotaan ei innotaˣ passive on innottu ei oleˣ innottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. intosin en innonnut 1st sing. olin innonnut en ollut innonnut
2nd sing. intosit et innonnut 2nd sing. olit innonnut et ollut innonnut
3rd sing. intosi ei innonnut 3rd sing. oli innonnut ei ollut innonnut
1st plur. intosimme emme innonneet 1st plur. olimme innonneet emme olleet innonneet
2nd plur. intositte ette innonneet 2nd plur. olitte innonneet ette olleet innonneet
3rd plur. intosivat eivät innonneet 3rd plur. olivat innonneet eivät olleet innonneet
passive innottiin ei innottu passive oli innottu ei ollut innottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. intoaisin
intoisin
en intoaisi
en intoisi
1st sing. olisin innonnut en olisi innonnut
2nd sing. intoaisit
intoisit
et intoaisi
et intoisi
2nd sing. olisit innonnut et olisi innonnut
3rd sing. intoaisi
intoisi
ei intoaisi
ei intoisi
3rd sing. olisi innonnut ei olisi innonnut
1st plur. intoaisimme
intoisimme
emme intoaisi
emme intoisi
1st plur. olisimme innonneet emme olisi innonneet
2nd plur. intoaisitte
intoisitte
ette intoaisi
ette intoisi
2nd plur. olisitte innonneet ette olisi innonneet
3rd plur. intoaisivat
intoisivat
eivät intoaisi
eivät intoisi
3rd plur. olisivat innonneet eivät olisi innonneet
passive innottaisiin ei innottaisi passive olisi innottu ei olisi innottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. intoaˣ älä intoaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ innonnut älä oleˣ innonnut
3rd sing. innotkoon älköön innotkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon innonnut älköön olkoˣ innonnut
1st plur. innotkaamme älkäämme innotkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme innonneet älkäämme olkoˣ innonneet
2nd plur. innotkaa älkää innotkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa innonneet älkää olkoˣ innonneet
3rd plur. innotkoot älkööt innotkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot innonneet älkööt olkoˣ innonneet
passive innottakoon älköön innottakoˣ passive olkoon innottu älköön olkoˣ innottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. innonnen en innonneˣ 1st sing. lienen innonnut en lieneˣ innonnut
2nd sing. innonnet et innonneˣ 2nd sing. lienet innonnut et lieneˣ innonnut
3rd sing. innonnee ei innonneˣ 3rd sing. lienee innonnut ei lieneˣ innonnut
1st plur. innonnemme emme innonneˣ 1st plur. lienemme innonneet emme lieneˣ innonneet
2nd plur. innonnette ette innonneˣ 2nd plur. lienette innonneet ette lieneˣ innonneet
3rd plur. innonnevat eivät innonneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät innonneet eivät lieneˣ innonneet
passive innottaneen ei innottaneˣ passive lienee innottu ei lieneˣ innottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st innotaˣ present intoava innottava
long 1st2 innotakseen past innonnut innottu
2nd inessive1 innotessa innottaessa agent1, 3 intoama
instructive innoten negative intoamaton
3rd inessive intoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative intoamasta
illative intoamaan
adessive intoamalla
abessive intoamatta
instructive intoaman innottaman
4th nominative intoaminen
partitive intoamista
5th2 intoamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]