-ta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Estonian[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ta

  1. suffix for the abessive case, without.

Usage notes[edit]

  • Suffixed to the genitive singular.
  • Often used in conjunction with the preposition ilma, for example ilma soolata "without salt, saltless".

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-ta, a variant form of *-da (whence Finnish -a) that was used when it followed a (secondarily) stressed syllable (suffixal gradation). Ultimately from the Proto-Uralic ablative case *-ta.

Suffix[edit]

-ta (front vowel harmony variant -tä)

  1. A suffix for the partitive singular case.
Usage notes[edit]
  • This suffix is used after a long vowel, diphthong or a consonant.

See also[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-t'ak, composed of a stem-forming suffix *-t- + the regular infinitive ending *-dak.

Suffix[edit]

-ta (front vowel harmony variant -tä)

  1. Forms verbs from nouns.
    linko ("sling"; "centrifuge") + -ta = lingota ("to hurl, sling, fling")
    kato ("disappearance") + -ta = kadota ("to disappear")
Usage notes[edit]

Triggers consonant gradation of the root.

Used mainly on bisyllabic vowel-stem nouns. For monosyllabic and consonant-stem nouns, -taa is more common.

Derived terms[edit]

Irish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ta

  1. added to nouns to form adjectives

Related terms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]


Latin[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ta

  1. feminine nominative singular of -tus
  2. feminine vocative singular of -tus
  3. neuter nominative plural of -tus
  4. neuter accusative plural of -tus
  5. neuter vocative singular of -tus

Suffix[edit]

-tā

  1. feminine ablative singular of -tus

Quechua[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ta

  1. A suffix for the accusative case. Indicates the direct object of a verb or the goal of a motion verb.
    Wak wasita rikuy.
    Look at that house.
    Mamaykita qayarispa karqani.
    I invited your mother.
  2. Used to form adverbs from adjectives.
    Allinta llamk'an.
    He works well.

Scottish Gaelic[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ta

  1. Alternative form of -te
    'S leònta mo làmh. ― My hand is wounded.