i-

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

English[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Prefix[edit]

i-

  1. (obsolete) Used to form past participles of verbs. Alternative spelling of y-.

Etymology 2[edit]

From Latin ī-, assimilated form of in- used before g-.

Prefix[edit]

i-

  1. A form of the prefix in-, used before gn, as in ignoble, ignominy, and ignore.

Etymology 3[edit]

Prefix[edit]

i-

  1. (Jamaica) Used to transform English words into words used by Rastafarians with a special meaning.

See also[edit]

Etymology 4[edit]

Popularized in the name of the iMac line of computers (1998).

Prefix[edit]

i-

  1. Alluding to cutting-edge or fashionable digital devices and computer programs, especially those from Apple.
    • 1999, Melissa August, “Ad Infinitum”, in Time, v 154, November 1, p 39:
      I-WHAT?! Seems everyone's ripping off the iMac idea. Take this parody ad for the fruity-colored “iBrator” at sleeplessknights.com.

Esperanto[edit]

Etymology[edit]

The i vowel common to other correlatives, such as ki- and ti-, without the defining consonant.

Prefix[edit]

i-

  1. Any-, some-. (Indeterminate correlative prefix.)

Derived terms[edit]


Latin[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Assimilated form of in-, before g-.

Prefix[edit]

ī-

  1. Alternative form of in-.

Malagasy[edit]

Prefix[edit]

i-

  1. prefix element of i--ana

See also[edit]


Taos[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Prefix[edit]

i-

  1. (transitive) First person plural subject + third person singular object.
  2. (transitive) Second person singular subject + third person inverse number object.
  3. (transitive) Third person singular subject + third person inverse number object.
  4. (transitive) Third person plural subject + third person singular object.
  5. (formative) Third person plural subject.

Zulu[edit]

Prefix[edit]

i- (full noun prefix, basic form li-)

  1. Class 5 noun prefix.

Usage notes[edit]

The original full form is ili-, but that form is no longer commonly used.

See also[edit]

Prefix[edit]

i- (subject concord, medial form -yi-)

  1. they (class 4)
  2. he, she, it (class 9)

See also[edit]