koukistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

koukistaa

  1. (transitive, of arm, leg) To bend, crook.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of koukistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koukistan en koukistaˣ 1st sing. olen koukistanut en oleˣ koukistanut
2nd sing. koukistat et koukistaˣ 2nd sing. olet koukistanut et oleˣ koukistanut
3rd sing. koukistaa ei koukistaˣ 3rd sing. on koukistanut ei oleˣ koukistanut
1st plur. koukistamme emme koukistaˣ 1st plur. olemme koukistaneet emme oleˣ koukistaneet
2nd plur. koukistatte ette koukistaˣ 2nd plur. olette koukistaneet ette oleˣ koukistaneet
3rd plur. koukistavat eivät koukistaˣ 3rd plur. ovat koukistaneet eivät oleˣ koukistaneet
passive koukistetaan ei koukistetaˣ passive on koukistettu ei oleˣ koukistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koukistin en koukistanut 1st sing. olin koukistanut en ollut koukistanut
2nd sing. koukistit et koukistanut 2nd sing. olit koukistanut et ollut koukistanut
3rd sing. koukisti ei koukistanut 3rd sing. oli koukistanut ei ollut koukistanut
1st plur. koukistimme emme koukistaneet 1st plur. olimme koukistaneet emme olleet koukistaneet
2nd plur. koukistitte ette koukistaneet 2nd plur. olitte koukistaneet ette olleet koukistaneet
3rd plur. koukistivat eivät koukistaneet 3rd plur. olivat koukistaneet eivät olleet koukistaneet
passive koukistettiin ei koukistettu passive oli koukistettu ei ollut koukistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koukistaisin en koukistaisi 1st sing. olisin koukistanut en olisi koukistanut
2nd sing. koukistaisit et koukistaisi 2nd sing. olisit koukistanut et olisi koukistanut
3rd sing. koukistaisi ei koukistaisi 3rd sing. olisi koukistanut ei olisi koukistanut
1st plur. koukistaisimme emme koukistaisi 1st plur. olisimme koukistaneet emme olisi koukistaneet
2nd plur. koukistaisitte ette koukistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte koukistaneet ette olisi koukistaneet
3rd plur. koukistaisivat eivät koukistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat koukistaneet eivät olisi koukistaneet
passive koukistettaisiin ei koukistettaisi passive olisi koukistettu ei olisi koukistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. koukistaˣ älä koukistaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ koukistanut älä oleˣ koukistanut
3rd sing. koukistakoon älköön koukistakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon koukistanut älköön olkoˣ koukistanut
1st plur. koukistakaamme älkäämme koukistakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme koukistaneet älkäämme olkoˣ koukistaneet
2nd plur. koukistakaa älkää koukistakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa koukistaneet älkää olkoˣ koukistaneet
3rd plur. koukistakoot älkööt koukistakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot koukistaneet älkööt olkoˣ koukistaneet
passive koukistettakoon älköön koukistettakoˣ passive olkoon koukistettu älköön olkoˣ koukistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koukistanen en koukistaneˣ 1st sing. lienen koukistanut en lieneˣ koukistanut
2nd sing. koukistanet et koukistaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet koukistanut et lieneˣ koukistanut
3rd sing. koukistanee ei koukistaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee koukistanut ei lieneˣ koukistanut
1st plur. koukistanemme emme koukistaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme koukistaneet emme lieneˣ koukistaneet
2nd plur. koukistanette ette koukistaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette koukistaneet ette lieneˣ koukistaneet
3rd plur. koukistanevat eivät koukistaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät koukistaneet eivät lieneˣ koukistaneet
passive koukistettaneen ei koukistettaneˣ passive lienee koukistettu ei lieneˣ koukistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st koukistaaˣ present koukistava koukistettava
long 1st2 koukistaakseen past koukistanut koukistettu
2nd inessive1 koukistaessa koukistettaessa agent1, 3 koukistama
instructive koukistaen negative koukistamaton
3rd inessive koukistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative koukistamasta
illative koukistamaan
adessive koukistamalla
abessive koukistamatta
instructive koukistaman koukistettaman
4th nominative koukistaminen
partitive koukistamista
5th2 koukistamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]