ála

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Irish[edit]

Noun[edit]

ála

  1. genitive singular of áil (request; desire, wish)
  2. nominative plural of áil (request; desire, wish)

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
ála n-ála hála t-ála
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

References[edit]


Pumpokol[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Yeniseian *ʔ(ā)r1V (˜h-) ("taiga, wilderness"). Compare Arin eol ("field").

Noun[edit]

ála

  1. field