äänivalli

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Compound of ääni +‎ valli.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ää‧ni‧val‧li
  • Rhymes: -ɑlːi
  • IPA(key): [ˈæːniˌʋɑlːi]

Noun[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:

Wikipedia fi

äänivalli

  1. sound barrier

Declension[edit]

Inflection of äänivalli (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative äänivalli äänivallit
genitive äänivallin äänivallien
partitive äänivallia äänivalleja
illative äänivalliin äänivalleihin
singular plural
nominative äänivalli äänivallit
accusative nom. äänivalli äänivallit
gen. äänivallin
genitive äänivallin äänivallien
partitive äänivallia äänivalleja
inessive äänivallissa äänivalleissa
elative äänivallista äänivalleista
illative äänivalliin äänivalleihin
adessive äänivallilla äänivalleilla
ablative äänivallilta äänivalleilta
allative äänivallille äänivalleille
essive äänivallina äänivalleina
translative äänivalliksi äänivalleiksi
instructive äänivallein
abessive äänivallitta äänivalleitta
comitative äänivalleineen