äännähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

äännähtää

  1. (intransitive) To sound (once; to produce a momentary sound).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of äännähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äännähdän en äännähdä 1st sing. olen äännähtänyt en ole äännähtänyt
2nd sing. äännähdät et äännähdä 2nd sing. olet äännähtänyt et ole äännähtänyt
3rd sing. äännähtää ei äännähdä 3rd sing. on äännähtänyt ei ole äännähtänyt
1st plur. äännähdämme emme äännähdä 1st plur. olemme äännähtäneet emme ole äännähtäneet
2nd plur. äännähdätte ette äännähdä 2nd plur. olette äännähtäneet ette ole äännähtäneet
3rd plur. äännähtävät eivät äännähdä 3rd plur. ovat äännähtäneet eivät ole äännähtäneet
passive äännähdetään ei äännähdetä passive on äännähdetty ei ole äännähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äännähdin en äännähtänyt 1st sing. olin äännähtänyt en ollut äännähtänyt
2nd sing. äännähdit et äännähtänyt 2nd sing. olit äännähtänyt et ollut äännähtänyt
3rd sing. äännähti ei äännähtänyt 3rd sing. oli äännähtänyt ei ollut äännähtänyt
1st plur. äännähdimme emme äännähtäneet 1st plur. olimme äännähtäneet emme olleet äännähtäneet
2nd plur. äännähditte ette äännähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte äännähtäneet ette olleet äännähtäneet
3rd plur. äännähtivät eivät äännähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat äännähtäneet eivät olleet äännähtäneet
passive äännähdettiin ei äännähdetty passive oli äännähdetty ei ollut äännähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äännähtäisin en äännähtäisi 1st sing. olisin äännähtänyt en olisi äännähtänyt
2nd sing. äännähtäisit et äännähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit äännähtänyt et olisi äännähtänyt
3rd sing. äännähtäisi ei äännähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi äännähtänyt ei olisi äännähtänyt
1st plur. äännähtäisimme emme äännähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme äännähtäneet emme olisi äännähtäneet
2nd plur. äännähtäisitte ette äännähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte äännähtäneet ette olisi äännähtäneet
3rd plur. äännähtäisivät eivät äännähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat äännähtäneet eivät olisi äännähtäneet
passive äännähdettäisiin ei äännähdettäisi passive olisi äännähdetty ei olisi äännähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. äännähdä älä äännähdä 2nd sing. ole äännähtänyt älä ole äännähtänyt
3rd sing. äännähtäköön älköön äännähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon äännähtänyt älköön olko äännähtänyt
1st plur. äännähtäkäämme älkäämme äännähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme äännähtäneet älkäämme olko äännähtäneet
2nd plur. äännähtäkää älkää äännähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa äännähtäneet älkää olko äännähtäneet
3rd plur. äännähtäkööt älkööt äännähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot äännähtäneet älkööt olko äännähtäneet
passive äännähdettäköön älköön äännähdettäkö passive olkoon äännähdetty älköön olko äännähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äännähtänen en äännähtäne 1st sing. lienen äännähtänyt en liene äännähtänyt
2nd sing. äännähtänet et äännähtäne 2nd sing. lienet äännähtänyt et liene äännähtänyt
3rd sing. äännähtänee ei äännähtäne 3rd sing. lienee äännähtänyt ei liene äännähtänyt
1st plur. äännähtänemme emme äännähtäne 1st plur. lienemme äännähtäneet emme liene äännähtäneet
2nd plur. äännähtänette ette äännähtäne 2nd plur. lienette äännähtäneet ette liene äännähtäneet
3rd plur. äännähtänevät eivät äännähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät äännähtäneet eivät liene äännähtäneet
passive äännähdettäneen ei äännähdettäne passive lienee äännähdetty ei liene äännähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st äännähtää present äännähtävä äännähdettävä
long 1st2 äännähtääkseen past äännähtänyt äännähdetty
2nd inessive1 äännähtäessä äännähdettäessä agent1, 3 äännähtämä
instructive äännähtäen negative äännähtämätön
3rd inessive äännähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative äännähtämästä
illative äännähtämään
adessive äännähtämällä
abessive äännähtämättä
instructive äännähtämän äännähdettämän
4th nominative äännähtäminen
partitive äännähtämistä
5th2 äännähtämäisillään