äheltää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

äheltää

  1. (transitive) To groan.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of äheltää (Kotus type 54/huutaa, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ähellän en ähellä 1st sing. olen äheltänyt en ole äheltänyt
2nd sing. ähellät et ähellä 2nd sing. olet äheltänyt et ole äheltänyt
3rd sing. äheltää ei ähellä 3rd sing. on äheltänyt ei ole äheltänyt
1st plur. ähellämme emme ähellä 1st plur. olemme äheltäneet emme ole äheltäneet
2nd plur. ähellätte ette ähellä 2nd plur. olette äheltäneet ette ole äheltäneet
3rd plur. äheltävät eivät ähellä 3rd plur. ovat äheltäneet eivät ole äheltäneet
passive ähelletään ei ähelletä passive on ähelletty ei ole ähelletty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ähelsin en äheltänyt 1st sing. olin äheltänyt en ollut äheltänyt
2nd sing. ähelsit et äheltänyt 2nd sing. olit äheltänyt et ollut äheltänyt
3rd sing. ähelsi ei äheltänyt 3rd sing. oli äheltänyt ei ollut äheltänyt
1st plur. ähelsimme emme äheltäneet 1st plur. olimme äheltäneet emme olleet äheltäneet
2nd plur. ähelsitte ette äheltäneet 2nd plur. olitte äheltäneet ette olleet äheltäneet
3rd plur. ähelsivät eivät äheltäneet 3rd plur. olivat äheltäneet eivät olleet äheltäneet
passive ähellettiin ei ähelletty passive oli ähelletty ei ollut ähelletty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äheltäisin en äheltäisi 1st sing. olisin äheltänyt en olisi äheltänyt
2nd sing. äheltäisit et äheltäisi 2nd sing. olisit äheltänyt et olisi äheltänyt
3rd sing. äheltäisi ei äheltäisi 3rd sing. olisi äheltänyt ei olisi äheltänyt
1st plur. äheltäisimme emme äheltäisi 1st plur. olisimme äheltäneet emme olisi äheltäneet
2nd plur. äheltäisitte ette äheltäisi 2nd plur. olisitte äheltäneet ette olisi äheltäneet
3rd plur. äheltäisivät eivät äheltäisi 3rd plur. olisivat äheltäneet eivät olisi äheltäneet
passive ähellettäisiin ei ähellettäisi passive olisi ähelletty ei olisi ähelletty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ähellä älä ähellä 2nd sing. ole äheltänyt älä ole äheltänyt
3rd sing. äheltäköön älköön äheltäkö 3rd sing. olkoon äheltänyt älköön olko äheltänyt
1st plur. äheltäkäämme älkäämme äheltäkö 1st plur. olkaamme äheltäneet älkäämme olko äheltäneet
2nd plur. äheltäkää älkää äheltäkö 2nd plur. olkaa äheltäneet älkää olko äheltäneet
3rd plur. äheltäkööt älkööt äheltäkö 3rd plur. olkoot äheltäneet älkööt olko äheltäneet
passive ähellettäköön älköön ähellettäkö passive olkoon ähelletty älköön olko ähelletty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äheltänen en äheltäne 1st sing. lienen äheltänyt en liene äheltänyt
2nd sing. äheltänet et äheltäne 2nd sing. lienet äheltänyt et liene äheltänyt
3rd sing. äheltänee ei äheltäne 3rd sing. lienee äheltänyt ei liene äheltänyt
1st plur. äheltänemme emme äheltäne 1st plur. lienemme äheltäneet emme liene äheltäneet
2nd plur. äheltänette ette äheltäne 2nd plur. lienette äheltäneet ette liene äheltäneet
3rd plur. äheltänevät eivät äheltäne 3rd plur. lienevät äheltäneet eivät liene äheltäneet
passive ähellettäneen ei ähellettäne passive lienee ähelletty ei liene ähelletty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st äheltää present äheltävä ähellettävä
long 1st2 äheltääkseen past äheltänyt ähelletty
2nd inessive1 äheltäessä ähellettäessä agent1, 3 äheltämä
instructive äheltäen negative äheltämätön
3rd inessive äheltämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative äheltämästä
illative äheltämään
adessive äheltämällä
abessive äheltämättä
instructive äheltämän ähellettämän
4th nominative äheltäminen
partitive äheltämistä
5th2 äheltämäisillään

Verb[edit]

äheltää

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of äheltää.