ählämi

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Imitating the sound of Arabic in the Finnish ear, notably the greeting أَهْلًا وَسَهْلًا (ʔahlan wa-sahlan, welcome).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈæhlæmi/, [ˈæhlæmi]
  • Rhymes: -æhlæmi
  • Syllabification(key): äh‧lä‧mi

Noun[edit]

ählämi (colloquial)

  1. (ethnic slur) A person of Middle Eastern, especially Arabic, ethnicity.
    Synonyms: ähly, hiekkaneekeri, kamelikuski, paskanahka, rättipää, taatelintallaaja

Declension[edit]

Inflection of ählämi (Kotus type 6/paperi, no gradation)
nominative ählämi ählämit
genitive ählämin ählämien
ählämeiden
ählämeitten
partitive ählämiä ählämeitä
ählämejä
illative ählämiin ählämeihin
singular plural
nominative ählämi ählämit
accusative nom. ählämi ählämit
gen. ählämin
genitive ählämin ählämien
ählämeiden
ählämeitten
partitive ählämiä ählämeitä
ählämejä
inessive ählämissä ählämeissä
elative ählämistä ählämeistä
illative ählämiin ählämeihin
adessive ählämillä ählämeillä
ablative ählämiltä ählämeiltä
allative ählämille ählämeille
essive ähläminä ählämeinä
translative ählämiksi ählämeiksi
abessive ählämittä ählämeittä
instructive ählämein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of ählämi (Kotus type 6/paperi, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative ählämini ählämini
accusative nom. ählämini ählämini
gen. ählämini
genitive ählämini ählämieni
ählämeideni
ählämeitteni
partitive ählämiäni ählämeitäni
ählämejäni
inessive ählämissäni ählämeissäni
elative ählämistäni ählämeistäni
illative ählämiini ählämeihini
adessive ählämilläni ählämeilläni
ablative ählämiltäni ählämeiltäni
allative ählämilleni ählämeilleni
essive ähläminäni ählämeinäni
translative ählämikseni ählämeikseni
abessive ählämittäni ählämeittäni
instructive
comitative ählämeineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative ählämisi ählämisi
accusative nom. ählämisi ählämisi
gen. ählämisi
genitive ählämisi ählämiesi
ählämeidesi
ählämeittesi
partitive ählämiäsi ählämeitäsi
ählämejäsi
inessive ählämissäsi ählämeissäsi
elative ählämistäsi ählämeistäsi
illative ählämiisi ählämeihisi
adessive ählämilläsi ählämeilläsi
ablative ählämiltäsi ählämeiltäsi
allative ählämillesi ählämeillesi
essive ähläminäsi ählämeinäsi
translative ählämiksesi ählämeiksesi
abessive ählämittäsi ählämeittäsi
instructive
comitative ählämeinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative ählämimme ählämimme
accusative nom. ählämimme ählämimme
gen. ählämimme
genitive ählämimme ählämiemme
ählämeidemme
ählämeittemme
partitive ählämiämme ählämeitämme
ählämejämme
inessive ählämissämme ählämeissämme
elative ählämistämme ählämeistämme
illative ählämiimme ählämeihimme
adessive ählämillämme ählämeillämme
ablative ählämiltämme ählämeiltämme
allative ählämillemme ählämeillemme
essive ähläminämme ählämeinämme
translative ählämiksemme ählämeiksemme
abessive ählämittämme ählämeittämme
instructive
comitative ählämeinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative ähläminne ähläminne
accusative nom. ähläminne ähläminne
gen. ähläminne
genitive ähläminne ählämienne
ählämeidenne
ählämeittenne
partitive ählämiänne ählämeitänne
ählämejänne
inessive ählämissänne ählämeissänne
elative ählämistänne ählämeistänne
illative ählämiinne ählämeihinne
adessive ählämillänne ählämeillänne
ablative ählämiltänne ählämeiltänne
allative ählämillenne ählämeillenne
essive ähläminänne ählämeinänne
translative ählämiksenne ählämeiksenne
abessive ählämittänne ählämeittänne
instructive
comitative ählämeinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative ähläminsä ähläminsä
accusative nom. ähläminsä ähläminsä
gen. ähläminsä
genitive ähläminsä ählämiensä
ählämeidensä
ählämeittensä
partitive ählämiään
ählämiänsä
ählämeitään
ählämejään
ählämeitänsä
ählämejänsä
inessive ählämissään
ählämissänsä
ählämeissään
ählämeissänsä
elative ählämistään
ählämistänsä
ählämeistään
ählämeistänsä
illative ählämiinsä ählämeihinsä
adessive ählämillään
ählämillänsä
ählämeillään
ählämeillänsä
ablative ählämiltään
ählämiltänsä
ählämeiltään
ählämeiltänsä
allative ählämilleen
ählämillensä
ählämeilleen
ählämeillensä
essive ähläminään
ähläminänsä
ählämeinään
ählämeinänsä
translative ählämikseen
ählämiksensä
ählämeikseen
ählämeiksensä
abessive ählämittään
ählämittänsä
ählämeittään
ählämeittänsä
instructive
comitative ählämeineen
ählämeinensä

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]