äyskäistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Momentane aspect of the verb äyskiä ‎(to snap, to behave snappily)

Verb[edit]

äyskäistä

  1. to snap (to say abruptly or sharply)
    Hän äyskäisi minulle, kun tein pienen virheen.
    He snapped at me when I made a slight mistake.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of äyskäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äyskäisen en äyskäise 1st sing. olen äyskäissyt en ole äyskäissyt
2nd sing. äyskäiset et äyskäise 2nd sing. olet äyskäissyt et ole äyskäissyt
3rd sing. äyskäisee ei äyskäise 3rd sing. on äyskäissyt ei ole äyskäissyt
1st plur. äyskäisemme emme äyskäise 1st plur. olemme äyskäisseet emme ole äyskäisseet
2nd plur. äyskäisette ette äyskäise 2nd plur. olette äyskäisseet ette ole äyskäisseet
3rd plur. äyskäisevät eivät äyskäise 3rd plur. ovat äyskäisseet eivät ole äyskäisseet
passive äyskäistään ei äyskäistä passive on äyskäisty ei ole äyskäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äyskäisin en äyskäissyt 1st sing. olin äyskäissyt en ollut äyskäissyt
2nd sing. äyskäisit et äyskäissyt 2nd sing. olit äyskäissyt et ollut äyskäissyt
3rd sing. äyskäisi ei äyskäissyt 3rd sing. oli äyskäissyt ei ollut äyskäissyt
1st plur. äyskäisimme emme äyskäisseet 1st plur. olimme äyskäisseet emme olleet äyskäisseet
2nd plur. äyskäisitte ette äyskäisseet 2nd plur. olitte äyskäisseet ette olleet äyskäisseet
3rd plur. äyskäisivät eivät äyskäisseet 3rd plur. olivat äyskäisseet eivät olleet äyskäisseet
passive äyskäistiin ei äyskäisty passive oli äyskäisty ei ollut äyskäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äyskäisisin en äyskäisisi 1st sing. olisin äyskäissyt en olisi äyskäissyt
2nd sing. äyskäisisit et äyskäisisi 2nd sing. olisit äyskäissyt et olisi äyskäissyt
3rd sing. äyskäisisi ei äyskäisisi 3rd sing. olisi äyskäissyt ei olisi äyskäissyt
1st plur. äyskäisisimme emme äyskäisisi 1st plur. olisimme äyskäisseet emme olisi äyskäisseet
2nd plur. äyskäisisitte ette äyskäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte äyskäisseet ette olisi äyskäisseet
3rd plur. äyskäisisivät eivät äyskäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat äyskäisseet eivät olisi äyskäisseet
passive äyskäistäisiin ei äyskäistäisi passive olisi äyskäisty ei olisi äyskäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. äyskäise älä äyskäise 2nd sing. ole äyskäissyt älä ole äyskäissyt
3rd sing. äyskäisköön älköön äyskäiskö 3rd sing. olkoon äyskäissyt älköön olko äyskäissyt
1st plur. äyskäiskäämme älkäämme äyskäiskö 1st plur. olkaamme äyskäisseet älkäämme olko äyskäisseet
2nd plur. äyskäiskää älkää äyskäiskö 2nd plur. olkaa äyskäisseet älkää olko äyskäisseet
3rd plur. äyskäiskööt älkööt äyskäiskö 3rd plur. olkoot äyskäisseet älkööt olko äyskäisseet
passive äyskäistäköön älköön äyskäistäkö passive olkoon äyskäisty älköön olko äyskäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äyskäissen en äyskäisse 1st sing. lienen äyskäissyt en liene äyskäissyt
2nd sing. äyskäisset et äyskäisse 2nd sing. lienet äyskäissyt et liene äyskäissyt
3rd sing. äyskäissee ei äyskäisse 3rd sing. lienee äyskäissyt ei liene äyskäissyt
1st plur. äyskäissemme emme äyskäisse 1st plur. lienemme äyskäisseet emme liene äyskäisseet
2nd plur. äyskäissette ette äyskäisse 2nd plur. lienette äyskäisseet ette liene äyskäisseet
3rd plur. äyskäissevät eivät äyskäisse 3rd plur. lienevät äyskäisseet eivät liene äyskäisseet
passive äyskäistäneen ei äyskäistäne passive lienee äyskäisty ei liene äyskäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st äyskäistä present äyskäisevä äyskäistävä
long 1st2 äyskäistäkseen past äyskäissyt äyskäisty
2nd inessive1 äyskäistessä äyskäistäessä agent1, 3 äyskäisemä
instructive äyskäisten negative äyskäisemätön
3rd inessive äyskäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative äyskäisemästä
illative äyskäisemään
adessive äyskäisemällä
abessive äyskäisemättä
instructive äyskäisemän äyskäistämän
4th nominative äyskäiseminen
partitive äyskäisemistä
5th2 äyskäisemäisillään

Synonyms[edit]