éabhlóideach

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Irish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

éabhlóid (evolution) +‎ -ach

Pronunciation[edit]

Phonetik.svg This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

Adjective[edit]

éabhlóideach (genitive singular masculine éabhlóidigh, genitive singular feminine éabhlóidí, plural éabhlóideacha)

  1. evolutionary

Declension[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
éabhlóideach n-éabhlóideach héabhlóideach t-éabhlóideach
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.