ölistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ölistä

  1. (intransitive, colloquial) To make voices (loudly).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ölistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ölisen en ölise 1st sing. olen ölissyt en ole ölissyt
2nd sing. öliset et ölise 2nd sing. olet ölissyt et ole ölissyt
3rd sing. ölisee ei ölise 3rd sing. on ölissyt ei ole ölissyt
1st plur. ölisemme emme ölise 1st plur. olemme ölisseet emme ole ölisseet
2nd plur. ölisette ette ölise 2nd plur. olette ölisseet ette ole ölisseet
3rd plur. ölisevät eivät ölise 3rd plur. ovat ölisseet eivät ole ölisseet
passive ölistään ei ölistä passive on ölisty ei ole ölisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ölisin en ölissyt 1st sing. olin ölissyt en ollut ölissyt
2nd sing. ölisit et ölissyt 2nd sing. olit ölissyt et ollut ölissyt
3rd sing. ölisi ei ölissyt 3rd sing. oli ölissyt ei ollut ölissyt
1st plur. ölisimme emme ölisseet 1st plur. olimme ölisseet emme olleet ölisseet
2nd plur. ölisitte ette ölisseet 2nd plur. olitte ölisseet ette olleet ölisseet
3rd plur. ölisivät eivät ölisseet 3rd plur. olivat ölisseet eivät olleet ölisseet
passive ölistiin ei ölisty passive oli ölisty ei ollut ölisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ölisisin en ölisisi 1st sing. olisin ölissyt en olisi ölissyt
2nd sing. ölisisit et ölisisi 2nd sing. olisit ölissyt et olisi ölissyt
3rd sing. ölisisi ei ölisisi 3rd sing. olisi ölissyt ei olisi ölissyt
1st plur. ölisisimme emme ölisisi 1st plur. olisimme ölisseet emme olisi ölisseet
2nd plur. ölisisitte ette ölisisi 2nd plur. olisitte ölisseet ette olisi ölisseet
3rd plur. ölisisivät eivät ölisisi 3rd plur. olisivat ölisseet eivät olisi ölisseet
passive ölistäisiin ei ölistäisi passive olisi ölisty ei olisi ölisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ölise älä ölise 2nd sing. ole ölissyt älä ole ölissyt
3rd sing. ölisköön älköön öliskö 3rd sing. olkoon ölissyt älköön olko ölissyt
1st plur. öliskäämme älkäämme öliskö 1st plur. olkaamme ölisseet älkäämme olko ölisseet
2nd plur. öliskää älkää öliskö 2nd plur. olkaa ölisseet älkää olko ölisseet
3rd plur. öliskööt älkööt öliskö 3rd plur. olkoot ölisseet älkööt olko ölisseet
passive ölistäköön älköön ölistäkö passive olkoon ölisty älköön olko ölisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ölissen en ölisse 1st sing. lienen ölissyt en liene ölissyt
2nd sing. ölisset et ölisse 2nd sing. lienet ölissyt et liene ölissyt
3rd sing. ölissee ei ölisse 3rd sing. lienee ölissyt ei liene ölissyt
1st plur. ölissemme emme ölisse 1st plur. lienemme ölisseet emme liene ölisseet
2nd plur. ölissette ette ölisse 2nd plur. lienette ölisseet ette liene ölisseet
3rd plur. ölissevät eivät ölisse 3rd plur. lienevät ölisseet eivät liene ölisseet
passive ölistäneen ei ölistäne passive lienee ölisty ei liene ölisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ölistä present ölisevä ölistävä
long 1st2 ölistäkseen past ölissyt ölisty
2nd inessive1 ölistessä ölistäessä agent1, 3 ölisemä
instructive ölisten negative ölisemätön
3rd inessive ölisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ölisemästä
illative ölisemään
adessive ölisemällä
abessive ölisemättä
instructive ölisemän ölistämän
4th nominative öliseminen
partitive ölisemistä
5th2 ölisemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]