źěd
Appearance
See also: Appendix:Variations of "zed"
Lower Sorbian
[edit]Etymology
[edit]From Proto-Slavic *dědъ.
Pronunciation
[edit]Noun
[edit]źěd m anim (diminutive źědk or źědašk)
- (derogatory) churl, cad
- old man
- 2021 November 25, Jill-Francis Ketlicojc, “Slědny dar nowembera [November’s last gift]”, in Nowy Casnik[1], volume 72, number 47, page 6:
- Z wjasołym smjejkom se šmótli stary, brodaty źěd pó drogach jsy.
- With a cheerful smile, a bearded old man strolls along the streets of the village.
- (rare) grandfather
Declension
[edit]| singular | dual | plural | |
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | źěd | źěda | źědy |
| genitive | źěda | źědowu | źědow |
| dative | źědoju | źědoma | źědam |
| accusative | źěda | źědowu | źědy, źědow |
| instrumental | źědom | źědoma | źědami |
| locative | źěźe | źědoma | źědach |
Synonyms
[edit]Derived terms
[edit]Further reading
[edit]- Muka, Arnošt (1921, 1928), “źěd”, in Słownik dolnoserbskeje rěcy a jeje narěcow (in German), St. Petersburg, Prague: ОРЯС РАН, ČAVU; Reprinted Bautzen: Domowina-Verlag, 2008
- Starosta, Manfred (1999), “źěd”, in Dolnoserbsko-nimski słownik / Niedersorbisch-deutsches Wörterbuch (in German), Bautzen: Domowina-Verlag
Categories:
- Lower Sorbian terms derived from Proto-Slavic
- Lower Sorbian terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Lower Sorbian/ɪt
- Rhymes:Lower Sorbian/ɪt/1 syllable
- Lower Sorbian lemmas
- Lower Sorbian nouns
- Lower Sorbian masculine nouns
- Lower Sorbian animate nouns
- Lower Sorbian derogatory terms
- Lower Sorbian terms with quotations
- Lower Sorbian terms with rare senses
- dsb:Male family members
- dsb:Male people