вӧв

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Komi-Permyak[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Permic [Term?], from Proto-Finno-Ugric *wädä, cognate to Udmurt вал (val).

Noun[edit]

вӧв (vöv)

  1. horse

Komi-Zyrian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈvəv/
  • Hyphenation: вӧв

Etymology 1[edit]

Вӧв (1).

From Proto-Permic *väl, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *wädä. Cognates include Estonian veis (bull) and Erzya ведяка (vedjaka, heifer). Permic cognates are Udmurt вал (val) and Komi-Permyak вӧв (vöv).

The vowel in the Permic languages is probably influenced by the unrelated Russian вол (vol, ox).

Noun[edit]

вӧв (vöv)

  1. horse (Equus caballus)
Declension[edit]
Declension of вӧв
singular plural
nominative вӧв (vöv) вӧвъяс (vövʺjas)
accusative вӧлӧс (völös) вӧвъясӧс (vövʺjasös)
instrumental вӧлӧн (völön) вӧвъясӧн (vövʺjasön)
comitative вӧвкӧд (vövköd) вӧвъяскӧд (vövʺjasköd)
caritive вӧвтӧг (vövtög) вӧвъястӧг (vövʺjastög)
consecutive вӧвла (vövla) вӧвъясла (vövʺjasla)
genitive вӧвлӧн (vövlön) вӧвъяслӧн (vövʺjaslön)
ablative вӧвлысь (vövlysʹ) вӧвъяслысь (vövʺjaslysʹ)
dative вӧвлы (vövly) вӧвъяслы (vövʺjasly)
inessive вӧлын (völyn) вӧвъясын (vövʺjasyn)
elative вӧлысь (völysʹ) вӧвъясысь (vövʺjasysʹ)
illative вӧлӧ (völö) вӧвъясӧ (vövʺjasö)
egressive вӧвсянь (vövsjanʹ) вӧвъяссянь (vövʺjassjanʹ)
approximative вӧвлань (vövlanʹ) вӧвъяслань (vövʺjaslanʹ)
terminative вӧлӧдз (völödz) вӧвъясӧдз (vövʺjasödz)
prolative вӧлӧд (völöd) вӧвъясӧд (vövʺjasöd)
вӧвті (vövtï) вӧвъясті (vövʺjastï)
Possessive declension of вӧв
First person singular
singular plural
nominative вӧлӧй (völöj) вӧвъясӧй (vövʺjasöj)
accusative вӧлӧс (völös) вӧвъясӧс (vövʺjasös)
instrumental вӧвнам (vövnam) вӧвъяснам (vövʺjasnam)
comitative вӧлӧйкӧд (völöjköd) вӧвъясӧйкӧд (vövʺjasöjköd)
caritive вӧвтӧгым (vövtögym) вӧвъястӧгым (vövʺjastögym)
consecutive вӧлӧйла (völöjla) вӧвъясӧйла (vövʺjasöjla)
genitive вӧлӧйлӧн (völöjlön) вӧвъясӧйлӧн (vövʺjasöjlön)
ablative вӧлӧйлысь (völöjlysʹ) вӧвъясӧйлысь (vövʺjasöjlysʹ)
dative вӧлӧйлы (völöjly) вӧвъясӧйлы (vövʺjasöjly)
inessive вӧлам (völam) вӧвъясам (vövʺjasam)
elative вӧвсьым (vövsʹym) вӧвъяссьым (vövʺjassʹym)
illative вӧлам (völam) вӧвъясам (vövʺjasam)
egressive вӧвсяньым (vövsjanʹym) вӧвъяссяньым (vövʺjassjanʹym)
approximative вӧвланьым (vövlanʹym) вӧвъясланьым (vövʺjaslanʹym)
terminative вӧлӧдзым (völödzym) вӧвъясӧдзым (vövʺjasödzym)
prolative вӧлӧдым (völödym) вӧвъясӧдым (vövʺjasödym)
вӧвтіым (vövtïym) вӧвъястіым (vövʺjastïym)
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative вӧлыд (völyd) вӧвъясыд (vövʺjasyd)
accusative вӧвтӧ (vövtö) вӧвъястӧ (vövʺjastö)
instrumental вӧвнад (vövnad) вӧвъяснад (vövʺjasnad)
comitative вӧлыдкӧд (völydköd) вӧвъясыдкӧд (vövʺjasydköd)
caritive вӧвтӧгыд (vövtögyd) вӧвъястӧгыд (vövʺjastögyd)
consecutive вӧлыдла (völydla) вӧвъясыдла (vövʺjasydla)
genitive вӧлыдлӧн (völydlön) вӧвъясыдлӧн (vövʺjasydlön)
ablative вӧлыдлысь (völydlysʹ) вӧвъясыдлысь (vövʺjasydlysʹ)
dative вӧлыдлы (völydly) вӧвъясыдлы (vövʺjasydly)
inessive вӧлад (völad) вӧвъясад (vövʺjasad)
elative вӧвсьыд (vövsʹyd) вӧвъяссьыд (vövʺjassʹyd)
illative вӧлад (völad) вӧвъясад (vövʺjasad)
egressive вӧвсяньыд (vövsjanʹyd) вӧвъяссяньыд (vövʺjassjanʹyd)
approximative вӧвланьыд (vövlanʹyd) вӧвъясланьыд (vövʺjaslanʹyd)
terminative вӧлӧдзыд (völödzyd) вӧвъясӧдзыд (vövʺjasödzyd)
prolative вӧлӧдыд (völödyd) вӧвъясӧдыд (vövʺjasödyd)
вӧвтіыд (vövtïyd) вӧвъястіыд (vövʺjastïyd)
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative вӧлыс (völys) вӧвъясыс (vövʺjasys)
accusative вӧвсӧ (vövsö) вӧвъяссӧ (vövʺjassö)
instrumental вӧвнас (vövnas) вӧвъяснас (vövʺjasnas)
comitative вӧлыскӧд (völysköd) вӧвъясыскӧд (vövʺjasysköd)
caritive вӧвтӧгыс (vövtögys) вӧвъястӧгыс (vövʺjastögys)
consecutive вӧлысла (völysla) вӧвъясысла (vövʺjasysla)
genitive вӧлыслӧн (völyslön) вӧвъясыслӧн (vövʺjasyslön)
ablative вӧлыслысь (völyslysʹ) вӧвъясыслысь (vövʺjasyslysʹ)
dative вӧлыслы (völysly) вӧвъясыслы (vövʺjasysly)
inessive вӧлас (völas) вӧвъясас (vövʺjasas)
elative вӧвсьыс (vövsʹys) вӧвъяссьыс (vövʺjassʹys)
illative вӧлас (völas) вӧвъясас (vövʺjasas)
egressive вӧвсяньыс (vövsjanʹys) вӧвъяссяньыс (vövʺjassjanʹys)
approximative вӧвланьыс (vövlanʹys) вӧвъясланьыс (vövʺjaslanʹys)
terminative вӧлӧдзыс (völödzys) вӧвъясӧдзыс (vövʺjasödzys)
prolative вӧлӧдыс (völödys) вӧвъясӧдыс (vövʺjasödys)
вӧвтіыс (vövtïys) вӧвъястіыс (vövʺjastïys)
First person plural
singular plural
nominative вӧвным (vövnym) вӧвъясным (vövʺjasnym)
accusative вӧвнымӧс (vövnymös) вӧвъяснымӧс (vövʺjasnymös)
instrumental вӧвнаным (vövnanym) вӧвъяснаным (vövʺjasnanym)
comitative вӧлнымкӧд (völnymköd) вӧвъяснымкӧд (vövʺjasnymköd)
caritive вӧвтӧгным (vövtögnym) вӧвъястӧгным (vövʺjastögnym)
consecutive вӧлнымла (völnymla) вӧвъяснымла (vövʺjasnymla)
genitive вӧлнымлӧн (völnymlön) вӧвъяснымлӧн (vövʺjasnymlön)
ablative вӧлнымлысь (völnymlysʹ) вӧвъяснымлысь (vövʺjasnymlysʹ)
dative вӧлнымлы (völnymly) вӧвъяснымлы (vövʺjasnymly)
inessive вӧланым (völanym) вӧвъясаным (vövʺjasanym)
elative вӧвсьыным (vövsʹynym) вӧвъяссьыным (vövʺjassʹynym)
illative вӧланым (völanym) вӧвъясаным (vövʺjasanym)
egressive вӧвсяньыным (vövsjanʹynym) вӧвъяссяньыным (vövʺjassjanʹynym)
approximative вӧвланьыным (vövlanʹynym) вӧвъясланьыным (vövʺjaslanʹynym)
terminative вӧлӧдзыным (völödzynym) вӧвъясӧдзыным (vövʺjasödzynym)
prolative вӧлӧдыным (völödynym) вӧвъясӧдыным (vövʺjasödynym)
вӧвтіыным (vövtïynym) вӧвъястіыным (vövʺjastïynym)
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative вӧвныд (vövnyd) вӧвъясныд (vövʺjasnyd)
accusative вӧвнытӧ (vövnytö) вӧвъяснытӧ (vövʺjasnytö)
instrumental вӧвнаныд (vövnanyd) вӧвъяснадныд (vövʺjasnadnyd)
comitative вӧвныдкӧд (vövnydköd) вӧвъясныдкӧд (vövʺjasnydköd)
caritive вӧвтӧгныд (vövtögnyd) вӧвъястӧгныд (vövʺjastögnyd)
consecutive вӧвныдла (vövnydla) вӧвъясныдла (vövʺjasnydla)
genitive вӧвныдлӧн (vövnydlön) вӧвъясныдлӧн (vövʺjasnydlön)
ablative вӧвныдлысь (vövnydlysʹ) вӧвъясныдлысь (vövʺjasnydlysʹ)
dative вӧвныдлы (vövnydly) вӧвъясныдлы (vövʺjasnydly)
inessive вӧланыд (völanyd) вӧвъясаныд (vövʺjasanyd)
elative вӧвсьыныд (vövsʹynyd) вӧвъяссьыныд (vövʺjassʹynyd)
illative вӧланыд (völanyd) вӧвъясаныд (vövʺjasanyd)
egressive вӧвсяньыныд (vövsjanʹynyd) вӧвъяссяньыныд (vövʺjassjanʹynyd)
approximative вӧвланьыныд (vövlanʹynyd) вӧвъясланьыныд (vövʺjaslanʹynyd)
terminative вӧлӧдзныд (völödznyd) вӧвъясӧдзныд (vövʺjasödznyd)
prolative вӧлӧдныд (völödnyd) вӧвъясӧдныд (vövʺjasödnyd)
вӧвтіныд (vövtïnyd) вӧвъястіныд (vövʺjastïnyd)
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative вӧлныс (völnys) вӧвъясныс (vövʺjasnys)
accusative вӧлнысӧ (völnysö) вӧвъяснысӧ (vövʺjasnysö)
instrumental вӧвнаныс (vövnanys) вӧвъяснаныс (vövʺjasnanys)
comitative вӧлныскӧд (völnysköd) вӧвъясныскӧд (vövʺjasnysköd)
caritive вӧвтӧгныс (vövtögnys) вӧвъястӧгныс (vövʺjastögnys)
consecutive вӧлнысла (völnysla) вӧвъясныссла (vövʺjasnyssla)
genitive вӧлныслӧн (völnyslön) вӧвъяснысслӧн (vövʺjasnysslön)
ablative вӧлныслысь (völnyslysʹ) вӧвъяснысслысь (vövʺjasnysslysʹ)
dative вӧлныслы (völnysly) вӧвъяснысслы (vövʺjasnyssly)
inessive вӧланыс (völanys) вӧвъясаныс (vövʺjasanys)
elative вӧвсьыныс (vövsʹynys) вӧвъяссьыныс (vövʺjassʹynys)
illative вӧланыс (völanys) вӧвъясаныс (vövʺjasanys)
egressive вӧвсяньныс (vövsjanʹnys) вӧвъяссяньныс (vövʺjassjanʹnys)
approximative вӧвланьныс (vövlanʹnys) вӧвъясланьныс (vövʺjaslanʹnys)
terminative вӧлӧдзныс (völödznys) вӧвъясӧдзныс (vövʺjasödznys)
prolative вӧлӧдныс (völödnys) вӧвъясӧдныс (vövʺjasödnys)
вӧвтіныс (vövtïnys) вӧвъястіныс (vövʺjastïnys)

Etymology 2[edit]

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

Verb[edit]

вӧв (vöv)

  1. past connegative singular of вӧвны (vövny)

References[edit]

  • Bubrikh, Dmitry V. (1949) Грамматика литературного Коми языка [Grammar of the literary Komi language] (in Russian), Leningrad: Zhdanov Leningrad State University, page 37
  • L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000) Коми-Русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, page 114