йӧв
Appearance
Komi-Permyak
[edit]
Etymology
[edit]From Proto-Permic *jäl. Cognates include Komi-Zyrian йӧв (jöv) and Udmurt йӧл (jöl).
Pronunciation
[edit]Noun
[edit]йӧв • (jöv)
Declension
[edit]| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | йӧв (jöv) | йӧввез (jövvez) | |
| accusative | I* | йӧв (jöv) | йӧввез (jövvez) |
| II* | йӧлӧс (jölös) | йӧввезӧс (jövvezös) | |
| instrumental | йӧлӧн (jölön) | йӧввезӧн (jövvezön) | |
| comitative | йӧвкӧт (jövköt) | йӧввезкӧт (jövvezköt) | |
| caritive | йӧвтӧг (jövtög) | йӧввезтӧг (jövveztög) | |
| consecutive | йӧвла (jövla) | йӧввезла (jövvezla) | |
| genitive | йӧвлӧн (jövlön) | йӧввезлӧн (jövvezlön) | |
| ablative | йӧвлісь (jövliś) | йӧввезлісь (jövvezliś) | |
| dative | йӧвлӧ (jövlö) | йӧввезлӧ (jövvezlö) | |
| inessive | йӧлын (jölyn) | йӧввезын (jövvezyn) | |
| elative | йӧлісь (jöliś) | йӧввезісь (jövveziś) | |
| illative | йӧлӧ (jölö) | йӧввезӧ (jövvezö) | |
| egressive | йӧвсянь (jövśań) | йӧввезсянь (jövvezśań) | |
| approximative | йӧвлань (jövlań) | йӧввезлань (jövvezlań) | |
| terminative | I | йӧлӧдз (jölödź) | йӧввезӧдз (jövvezödź) |
| II | йӧвви (jövvi) | йӧввезви (jövvezvi) | |
| prolative | йӧлӧт (jölöt) | йӧввезӧт (jövvezöt) | |
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
References
[edit]- R. M. Batalova; A. S. Krivoshchekova-Gantman (1985), “йӧв”, in Коми-пермяцко-русский словарь [Komi-Permyak-Russian dictionary], Moscow: Издательство «Русский язык», page 158
Komi-Zyrian
[edit]
Etymology
[edit]From Proto-Permic *jäl. Cognates include Komi-Permyak йӧв (jöv) and Udmurt йӧл (jöl).
Pronunciation
[edit]Noun
[edit]йӧв • (jöv)
Declension
[edit]| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | йӧв (jöv) | йӧвъяс (jövjas) | |
| accusative | I 1 | йӧв (jöv) | йӧвъяс (jövjas) |
| II 1 | йӧлӧс (jölös) | йӧвъясӧс (jövjasös) | |
| instrumental | йӧлӧн (jölön) | йӧвъясӧн (jövjasön) | |
| comitative | йӧвкӧд (jövköd) | йӧвъяскӧд (jövjasköd) | |
| caritive | йӧвтӧг (jövtög) | йӧвъястӧг (jövjastög) | |
| consecutive | йӧвла (jövla) | йӧвъясла (jövjasla) | |
| genitive | йӧвлӧн (jövlön) | йӧвъяслӧн (jövjaslön) | |
| ablative | йӧвлысь (jövlyś) | йӧвъяслысь (jövjaslyś) | |
| dative | йӧвлы (jövly) | йӧвъяслы (jövjasly) | |
| inessive | йӧлын (jölyn) | йӧвъясын (jövjasyn) | |
| elative | йӧлысь (jölyś) | йӧвъясысь (jövjasyś) | |
| illative | йӧлӧ (jölö) | йӧвъясӧ (jövjasö) | |
| egressive | йӧвсянь (jövśań) | йӧвъяссянь (jövjasśań) | |
| approximative | йӧвлань (jövlań) | йӧвъяслань (jövjaslań) | |
| terminative | йӧлӧдз (jölödź) | йӧвъясӧдз (jövjasödź) | |
| prolative | I | йӧлӧд (jölöd) | йӧвъясӧд (jövjasöd) |
| II | йӧвті (jövti) | йӧвъясті (jövjasti) | |
1 Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
1 Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
1 Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
1 Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
1 Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
1 Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
1 Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Derived terms
[edit]References
[edit]- Bubrikh, Dmitry V. (1949), Грамматика литературного коми языка [Grammar of the literary Komi language] (in Russian), Leningrad: Zhdanov Leningrad State University, page 9
- L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000), Коми-русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, page 245
Categories:
- Komi-Permyak terms inherited from Proto-Permic
- Komi-Permyak terms derived from Proto-Permic
- Komi-Permyak terms with IPA pronunciation
- Komi-Permyak lemmas
- Komi-Permyak nouns
- Komi-Zyrian terms inherited from Proto-Permic
- Komi-Zyrian terms derived from Proto-Permic
- Komi-Zyrian terms with IPA pronunciation
- Komi-Zyrian lemmas
- Komi-Zyrian nouns
- kpv:Beverages
- kpv:Dairy products
- kpv:Bodily fluids