ভাবা

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Assamese[edit]

Assamese verb set
ভাবা (bhaba)
ভাবোৱা (bhabüa)
ভাবোওৱা (bhabüüa)

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Sanskrit भाव (bhāva). Cognate with Sylheti ꠜꠣꠛꠣ (baba)

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

ভাবা (bhaba)

  1. to think
  2. to feel

Conjugation[edit]

Impersonal of ভাবা
Affirmative (+) Negative (-)
Stem ভাব
(bhab)
নাভাব
(nabhab)
Verbal noun ভাবা
(bhaba)
নাভাবা
(nabhaba)
Infinitive ভাবিব
(bhabibo)
নাভাবিব
(nabhabibo)
Progressive participle ভাবোঁতে - ভাবোঁতে
(bhabü͂te - bhabü͂te)
নাভাবোঁতে - নাভাবোঁতে
(nabhabü͂te - nabhabü͂te)
Conditional participle ভাবিলে
(bhabile)
নাভাবিলে
(nabhabile)
Perfect participle ভাবি
(bhabi)
নাভাবি
(nabhabi)
Habitual participle ভাবি - ভাবি
(bhabi-bhabi)
নাভাবি - নাভাবি
(nabhabi - nabhabi)
Conjugation of ভাবা
Person First person Second person Third person
Very faml.
&
Inferior
Familiar Honorific
Singular মই
(moi)
তই
(toi)
তুমি
(tumi)
আপুনি
(apuni)
তেওঁ
(teü͂)
Plural আমি
(ami)
তহঁতে
(tohõte)
তোমালোকে
(tümalüke)
আপোনালোকে
(apünalüke)
তেওঁলোকে
(teü͂lüke)
Present
Habitual
&
Indicative
+ ভাবোঁ
(bhabü͂)
ভাব
(bhabo)
ভাবা
(bhaba)
ভাবে
(bhabe)
- নাভাবোঁ
(nabhabü͂)
নাভাব
(nabhabo)
নাভাবা
(nabhaba)
নাভাবে
(nabhabe)
Continuous + ভাবি আছোঁ
(bhabi asü͂)
ভাবি আছ
(bhabi aso)
ভাবি আছা
(bhabi asa)
ভাবি আছে
(bhabi ase)
- ভাবি থকা নাই
(bhabi thoka nai)
Present
perfective
&
Past
+ ভাবিছোঁ
(bhabisü͂)
ভাবিছ
(bhabiso)
ভাবিছা
(bhabisa)
ভাবিছে
(bhabise)
- ভাবা নাই
(bhaba nai)
Present
perfective
&
Recent past
+ ভাবিলোঁ
(bhabilü͂)
ভাবিলি
(bhabili)
ভাবিলা
(bhabila)
ভাবিলে
(bhabile)
- নাভাবিলোঁ
(nabhabilü͂)
নাভাবিলি
(nabhabili)
নাভাবিলা
(nabhabila)
নাভাবিলে
(nabhabile)
Past
Habitual
&
Indicative
(sometimes Perfective)
+ ভাবিছিলোঁ
(bhabisilü͂)
ভাবিছিলি
(bhabisili)
ভাবিছিলা
(bhabisila)
ভাবিছিলে
(bhabisile)
- ভাবা নাছিলোঁ
(bhaba nasilü͂)
ভাবা নাছিলি
(bhaba nasili)
ভাবা নাছিলা
(bhaba nasila)
ভাবা নাছিলে
(bhaba nasile)
Continuous + ভাবি আছিলোঁ
(bhabi asilü͂)
ভাবি আছিলি
(bhabi asili)
ভাবি আছিলা
(bhabi asila)
ভাবি আছিলে
(bhabi asile)
- ভাবি থকা নাছিলোঁ
(bhabi thoka nasilü͂)
ভাবি থকা নাছিলি
(bhabi thoka nasili)
ভাবি থকা নাছিলা
(bhabi thoka nasila)
ভাবি থকা নাছিলে
(bhabi thoka nasile)
Future
Indicative + ভাবিম
(bhabim)
ভাবিবি
(bhabibi)
ভাবিবা
(bhabiba)
ভাবিব
(bhabibo)
- নাভাবিম
(nabhabim)
নাভাবিবি
(nabhabibi)
নাভাবিবা
(nabhabiba)
নাভাবিব
(nabhabibo)
Continuous + ভাবি থাকিম
(bhabi thakim)
ভাবি থাকিবি
(bhabi thakibi)
ভাবি থাকিবা
(bhabi thakiba)
ভাবি থাকিব
(bhabi thakibo)
- ভাবি নাথাকিম
(bhabi nathakim)
ভাবি নাথাকিবি
(bhabi nathakibi)
ভাবি নাথাকিবা
(bhabi nathakiba)
ভাবি নাথাকিব
(bhabi nathakibo)
Imperative + ভাব
(bhab)
ভাবক
(bhabok)
- নাভাবিবি
(nabhabibi)
নাভাবিবা
(nabhabiba)
নাভাবিব
(nabhabibo)
❋ Note: Other 3rd person pronouns have the same conjugation. Click here to see other personal pronouns.

Bengali[edit]

Verb[edit]

ভাবা (bhaba)

  1. to think

Conjugation[edit]