πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Gothic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

πŒ°π†- (af-) +‎ 𐌷𐌿𐌲𐌾𐌰𐌽 (hugjan)

Verb[edit]

πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½ β€’ (afhugjan)

  1. to bewitch
    • Galatians 3:1a:
      𐍉 πŒΏπŒ½π†π‚π‰πŒ³πŒ°πŒ½πƒ πŒ²πŒ°πŒ»πŒ°π„πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ! πˆπŒ°πƒ πŒΉΜˆπŒΆπ…πŒΉπƒ πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΉπŒ³πŒ° πƒπŒΏπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉ 𐌽𐌹 πŒΏπ†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΏπƒπŒΎπŒ°πŒ½? (ō unfrōdans galateis! Ζ•as Γ―zwis afhugida sunjai ni ufhausjan?)
      O foolish Galatians, who hath bewitched you not to obey the truth?

Conjugation[edit]

Class 1 weak
Infinitive πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½
afhugjan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°
afhugja
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°
afhugida
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
afhugjada
2nd singular πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒΉπƒ
afhugjis
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πƒ
afhugidΔ“s
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°πŒΆπŒ°
afhugjaza
3rd singular πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒΉπŒΈ
afhugjiΓΎ
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°
afhugida
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
afhugjada
1st dual πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπ‰πƒ
afhugjōs
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏ
afhugidΔ“du
2nd dual πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°π„πƒ
afhugjats
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπ„πƒ
afhugidΔ“duts
1st plural πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°πŒΌ
afhugjam
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒΌ
afhugidΔ“dum
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
afhugjanda
2nd plural πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒΉπŒΈ
afhugjiΓΎ
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒΈ
afhugidΔ“duΓΎ
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
afhugjanda
3rd plural πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³
afhugjand
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒ½
afhugidΔ“dun
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
afhugjanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
afhugjau
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
afhugidΔ“djau
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afhugjaidau
2nd singular πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπƒ
afhugjais
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
afhugidΔ“deis
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒΏ
afhugjaizau
3rd singular πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉ
afhugjai
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΉ
afhugidΔ“di
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afhugjaidau
1st dual πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
afhugjaiwa
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
afhugidΔ“deiwa
2nd dual πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
afhugjaits
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
afhugidΔ“deits
1st plural πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
afhugjaima
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
afhugidΔ“deima
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afhugjaindau
2nd plural πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒΈ
afhugjaiΓΎ
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
afhugidΔ“deiΓΎ
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afhugjaindau
3rd plural πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
afhugjaina
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
afhugidΔ“deina
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afhugjaindau
Imperative
2nd singular πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒ΄πŒΉ
afhugei
3rd singular πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afhugjadau
2nd dual πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°π„πƒ
afhugjats
2nd plural πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒΉπŒΈ
afhugjiΓΎ
3rd plural πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afhugjandau
Present Past
Participles πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
afhugjands
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒΏπŒ²πŒΉπŒΈπƒ
afhugiΓΎs