πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Gothic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From πŒ°π†- (af-) +β€Ž πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½ (hrainjan).

Verb[edit]

πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½ β€’ (afhrainjan)

  1. to wipe off, to clean off

Conjugation[edit]

Class 1 weak
Infinitive πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½
afhrainjan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°
afhrainja
πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°
afhrainida
πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
afhrainjada
2nd singular πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
afhraineis
πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πƒ
afhrainidΔ“s
πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΆπŒ°
afhrainjaza
3rd singular πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
afhraineiΓΎ
πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°
afhrainida
πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
afhrainjada
1st dual πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπ‰πƒ
afhrainjōs
πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏ
afhrainidΔ“du
β€”
2nd dual πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°π„πƒ
afhrainjats
πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπ„πƒ
afhrainidΔ“duts
β€”
1st plural πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΌ
afhrainjam
πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒΌ
afhrainidΔ“dum
πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
afhrainjanda
2nd plural πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
afhraineiΓΎ
πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒΈ
afhrainidΔ“duΓΎ
πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
afhrainjanda
3rd plural πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³
afhrainjand
πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒ½
afhrainidΔ“dun
πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
afhrainjanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
afhrainjau
πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
afhrainidΔ“djau
πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afhrainjaidau
2nd singular πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπƒ
afhrainjais
πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
afhrainidΔ“deis
πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒΏ
afhrainjaizau
3rd singular πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉ
afhrainjai
πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΉ
afhrainidΔ“di
πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afhrainjaidau
1st dual πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
afhrainjaiwa
πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
afhrainidΔ“deiwa
β€”
2nd dual πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
afhrainjaits
πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
afhrainidΔ“deits
β€”
1st plural πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
afhrainjaima
πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
afhrainidΔ“deima
πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afhrainjaindau
2nd plural πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒΈ
afhrainjaiΓΎ
πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
afhrainidΔ“deiΓΎ
πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afhrainjaindau
3rd plural πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
afhrainjaina
πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
afhrainidΔ“deina
πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afhrainjaindau
Imperative
2nd singular πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ΄πŒΉ
afhrainei
3rd singular πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afhrainjadau
2nd dual πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°π„πƒ
afhrainjats
2nd plural πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
afhraineiΓΎ
3rd plural πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afhrainjandau
Present Past
Participles πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
afhrainjands
πŒ°π†πŒ·π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒΉπŒΈπƒ
afhrainiΓΎs