-ացն-

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Armenian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Old Armenian -ուցան- (-ucʿan-).

Suffix[edit]

-ացն- (-acʿn-)

  1. Infixed into suffixed verbs ending with -ալ (-al) in infinitive to create their causative version. The verb suffix is replaced by the infix and the infinitive ending changes to -ել (-el).
    հեռանալ (heṙanal)to go away
    հեռացնել (heṙacʿnel)to remove, drive away
    ուրախանալ (uraxanal)to be happy
    ուրախացնել (uraxacʿnel)to make happy

See also[edit]