-ացն-

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Armenian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Old Armenian -ուցան-(-ucʿan-).

Suffix[edit]

-ացն- ‎(-acʿn-)

  1. Infixed into suffixed verbs ending with -ալ(-al) in infinitive to create their causative version. The verb suffix is replaced by the infix and the infinitive ending changes to -ել(-el).
    հեռանալ(heṙanal)to go away
    հեռացնել(heṙacʿnel)to remove, drive away
    ուրախանալ(uraxanal)to be happy
    ուրախացնել(uraxacʿnel)to make happy

See also[edit]