-ցն-

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Armenian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Old Armenian -ուցան- (-ucʿan-).

Suffix[edit]

-ցն- (-cʿn-)

  1. Infixed into suffixed verbs ending with -ել (-el) in infinitive to create their causative version. The verb suffix is replaced by this infix.
    փախչել (pʿaxčʿel) — to flee
    փախցնել (pʿaxcʿnel) — to kidnap
    մտնել (mtnel) — (intransitive) to enter
    մտցնել (mtcʿnel) — (transitive) to insert

See also[edit]