Aibisíneach

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Irish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From an Aibisín (Abyssinia) +‎ -ach.

Adjective[edit]

Aibisíneach (genitive singular masculine Aibisínigh, genitive singular feminine Aibisíní, plural Aibisíneacha, not comparable)

  1. Abyssinian

Declension[edit]

Noun[edit]

Aibisíneach m (genitive singular Aibisínigh, nominative plural Aibisínigh)

  1. Abyssinian

Declension[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
Aibisíneach nAibisíneach hAibisíneach tAibisíneach
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading[edit]