Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/askel

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 49 (askel/askele) NSK type 82 (askel)

Nominals ending with -l(e)/-r(e)/-n(e); inverted consonant gradation possible.

These words have dual forms, with and without the final -e. When the -e is present, the declension is as hame. Without it, the declension is as sisar.

Basic declension without consonant gradation[edit]

Note that the illative singular of the askel form is rarely used, as it would be confused with the genitive singular of the askele form (askeleen).

back vowels
(contains a, o or u)
front vowels
(no a, o or u)
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/askel (Kotus type 32/sisar, no gradation)
nominative askel askelet
genitive askelen askelien
askelten
partitive askelta askelia
illative askeleen askeliin
singular plural
nominative askel askelet
accusative nom.? askel askelet
gen. askelen
genitive askelen askelien
askelten
partitive askelta askelia
inessive askelessa askelissa
elative askelesta askelista
illative askeleen askeliin
adessive askelella askelilla
ablative askelelta askelilta
allative askelelleˣ askelilleˣ
essive askelena askelina
translative askeleksi askeliksi
instructive askelin
abessive askeletta askelitta
comitative askelineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/askel (Kotus type 48/hame, no gradation)
nominative askeleˣ askeleet
genitive askeleen askeleiden
askeleitten
partitive askeletta askeleita
illative askeleeseen askeleisiin
askeleihin
singular plural
nominative askeleˣ askeleet
accusative nom.? askeleˣ askeleet
gen. askeleen
genitive askeleen askeleiden
askeleitten
partitive askeletta askeleita
inessive askeleessa askeleissa
elative askeleesta askeleista
illative askeleeseen askeleisiin
askeleihin
adessive askeleella askeleilla
ablative askeleelta askeleilta
allative askeleelleˣ askeleilleˣ
essive askeleena askeleina
translative askeleeksi askeleiksi
instructive askelein
abessive askeleetta askeleitta
comitative askeleineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/askel (Kotus type 32/sisar, no gradation)
nominative kyynel kyynelet
genitive kyynelen kyynelien
kyynelten
partitive kyyneltä kyyneliä
illative kyyneleen kyyneliin
singular plural
nominative kyynel kyynelet
accusative nom.? kyynel kyynelet
gen. kyynelen
genitive kyynelen kyynelien
kyynelten
partitive kyyneltä kyyneliä
inessive kyynelessä kyynelissä
elative kyynelestä kyynelistä
illative kyyneleen kyyneliin
adessive kyynelellä kyynelillä
ablative kyyneleltä kyyneliltä
allative kyynelelleˣ kyynelilleˣ
essive kyynelenä kyynelinä
translative kyyneleksi kyyneliksi
instructive kyynelin
abessive kyynelettä kyynelittä
comitative kyynelineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/askel (Kotus type 48/hame, no gradation)
nominative kyyneleˣ kyyneleet
genitive kyyneleen kyyneleiden
kyyneleitten
partitive kyynelettä kyyneleitä
illative kyyneleeseen kyyneleisiin
kyyneleihin
singular plural
nominative kyyneleˣ kyyneleet
accusative nom.? kyyneleˣ kyyneleet
gen. kyyneleen
genitive kyyneleen kyyneleiden
kyyneleitten
partitive kyynelettä kyyneleitä
inessive kyyneleessä kyyneleissä
elative kyyneleestä kyyneleistä
illative kyyneleeseen kyyneleisiin
kyyneleihin
adessive kyyneleellä kyyneleillä
ablative kyyneleeltä kyyneleiltä
allative kyyneleelleˣ kyyneleilleˣ
essive kyyneleenä kyyneleinä
translative kyyneleeksi kyyneleiksi
instructive kyynelein
abessive kyyneleettä kyyneleittä
comitative kyyneleineen

Consonant gradation[edit]

The form without the final -e can undergo inverted consonant gradation. The form with -e has the strong consonant without gradation.

Summary[edit]

grade p → pp ∅ → k v → p d → t ng → nk mm → mp nn → nt → t
nominative weak sepel säen taival udar penger ommel manner auer
genitive strong seppelen kenen taipalen utaren penkeren ompelen manteren auteren
partitive weak sepeltä säentä taivalta udarta pengertä ommelta mannerta auerta
elative strong seppelestä kenestä taipalesta utaresta penkerestä ompelesta manteresta auteresta
illative strong seppeleen keneen taipaleen utareen penkereen ompeleen mantereen autereen

Complete declension example with consonant gradation (d → t)[edit]

singular plural
nominative udar utaret
genitive utaren utarien
udarten
partitive udarta utaria
accusative udar
utaren
utaret
inessive utaressa utarissa
elative utaresta utarista
illative (utareen) utariin
adessive utarella utarilla
ablative utarelta utarilta
allative utarelle utarille
essive utarena utarina
translative utareksi utariksi
instructive utarin
abessive utaretta utaritta
comitative utarineen
singular plural
nominative utare utareet
genitive utareen utareiden
utareitten
partitive utaretta utareita
accusative utare
utareen
utareet
inessive utareessa utareissa
elative utareesta utareista
illative utareeseen utareisiin
utareihin
adessive utareella utareilla
ablative utareelta utareilta
allative utareelle utareille
essive utareena utareina
translative utareeksi utareiksi
instructive utarein
abessive utareetta utareitta
comitative utareineen