Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/veitsi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 30 (veitsi) NSK types 47 (veitsi) and 48 (peitsi)

A small number of nominals ending in -tsi only. No consonant gradation.

Declension is the same as lapsi, except that the genitive plural ending -ten is rare.

Inflectional stem replaces -i with -e-. -e- of stem dropped before plural marker -i-.

When the partitive singular ending -ta/-tä and genitive plural ending -ten are attached, the consonant before the s is dropped. Genitive plural ending -en also possible. Partitive plural ending -a/.

Declension[edit]

front vowels
(no a, o or u)
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/veitsi (Kotus type 30/veitsi, no gradation)
nominative veitsi veitset
genitive veitsen veitsien
partitive veistä veitsiä
illative veitseen veitsiin
singular plural
nominative veitsi veitset
accusative nom.? veitsi veitset
gen. veitsen
genitive veitsen veitsien
veistenrare
partitive veistä veitsiä
inessive veitsessä veitsissä
elative veitsestä veitsistä
illative veitseen veitsiin
adessive veitsellä veitsillä
ablative veitseltä veitsiltä
allative veitselle veitsille
essive veitsenä veitsinä
translative veitseksi veitsiksi
instructive veitsin
abessive veitsettä veitsittä
comitative veitsineen