Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/hame

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 48 (hame) NSK types 78 (hame), 79 (terve), 80 (ori) and 81 (kiiru)

Nominals ending with -e; inverted consonant gradation possible.

This is the most common form of -e declension, but see nalle for personal names. The inflectional stem is formed by adding an e and strengthening the final consonant.

Partitive ending -(t)ta/-(t)tä and genitive plural ending -den/-tten.

Basic declension without consonant gradation[edit]

back vowels
(contains a, o or u)
front vowels
(no a, o or u)
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/hame (Kotus type 48/hame, no gradation)
nominative hameˣ hameet
genitive hameen hameiden
hameitten
partitive hametta hameita
illative hameeseen hameisiin
hameihin
singular plural
nominative hameˣ hameet
accusative nom.? hameˣ hameet
gen. hameen
genitive hameen hameiden
hameitten
partitive hametta hameita
inessive hameessa hameissa
elative hameesta hameista
illative hameeseen hameisiin
hameihin
adessive hameella hameilla
ablative hameelta hameilta
allative hameelleˣ hameilleˣ
essive hameena hameina
translative hameeksi hameiksi
instructive hamein
abessive hameetta hameitta
comitative hameineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/hame (Kotus type 48/hame, no gradation)
nominative sähkeˣ sähkeet
genitive sähkeen sähkeiden
sähkeitten
partitive sähkettä sähkeitä
illative sähkeeseen sähkeisiin
sähkeihin
singular plural
nominative sähkeˣ sähkeet
accusative nom.? sähkeˣ sähkeet
gen. sähkeen
genitive sähkeen sähkeiden
sähkeitten
partitive sähkettä sähkeitä
inessive sähkeessä sähkeissä
elative sähkeestä sähkeistä
illative sähkeeseen sähkeisiin
sähkeihin
adessive sähkeellä sähkeillä
ablative sähkeeltä sähkeiltä
allative sähkeelleˣ sähkeilleˣ
essive sähkeenä sähkeinä
translative sähkeeksi sähkeiksi
instructive sähkein
abessive sähkeettä sähkeittä
comitative sähkeineen

Consonant gradation[edit]

Unusually, for gradation purposes nominals of this type act as if there was a consonant after the final -e of the nominative singular, as in vieras; thus the base form is weak. The long -ee- of the inflectional stem means that all cases other than the nominative and partitive singular are in the strong form.

Summary[edit]

grade k → kk p → pp t → tt ∅ → k v → p d → t mm → mp ll → lt nn → nt rr → rt j → k
nominative weak savuke ape peite aie taive sade lumme kimalle vanne aarre lahje
genitive strong savukkeen appeen peitteen aikeen taipeen sateen lumpeen kimalteen vanteen aarteen lahkeen
partitive weak savuketta apetta peitettä aietta taivetta sadetta lummetta kimalletta vannetta aarretta lahjetta
elative strong savukkeesta appeesta peitteestä aikeesta taipeesta sateesta lumpeesta kimalteesta vanteesta aarteesta lahkeesta
illative strong savukkeeseen appeeseen peitteeseen aikeeseen taipeeseen sateeseen lumpeeseen kimalteeseen vanteeseen aarteeseen lahkeeseen

Complete declension example with consonant gradation (t → d)[edit]

singular plural
nominative sade sateet
genitive sateen sateiden
sateitten
partitive sadetta sateita
accusative sade
sateen
sateet
inessive sateessa sateissa
elative sateesta sateista
illative sateeseen sateisiin
sateihin
adessive sateella sateilla
ablative sateelta sateilta
allative sateelle sateille
essive sateena sateina
translative sateeksi sateiksi
instructive satein
abessive sateetta sateitta
comitative sateineen
1) Rare.