Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/solakka

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 14 (solakka) NSK type 15 (karahka)

Three-or-more-syllable nominals ending with a long consonant followed by -a/; quantitative consonant gradation.

Essentially the same as the gradationless katiska, except that the illative plural has two forms using either the strong or weak stem.

-a/ of stem changes to -o-/-ö- before plural marker -i-, as for kala. Partitive singular -a/, partitive plural -ta/-tä or -a/, and multiple genitive plural endings.

Declension[edit]

ends with -a ends with
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/solakka (Kotus type 14/solakka, kk-k gradation)
nominative solakka solakat
genitive solakan solakoiden
solakoitten
solakkojen
partitive solakkaa solakoita
solakkoja
illative solakkaan solakoihin
solakkoihin
singular plural
nominative solakka solakat
accusative nom. solakka solakat
gen. solakan
genitive solakan solakoiden
solakoitten
solakkojen
solakkainrare
partitive solakkaa solakoita
solakkoja
inessive solakassa solakoissa
elative solakasta solakoista
illative solakkaan solakoihin
solakkoihin
adessive solakalla solakoilla
ablative solakalta solakoilta
allative solakalle solakoille
essive solakkana solakkoina
translative solakaksi solakoiksi
instructive solakoin
abessive solakatta solakoitta
comitative solakkoineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/solakka (Kotus type 14/solakka, kk-k gradation)
nominative kännykkä kännykät
genitive kännykän kännyköiden
kännyköitten
kännykköjen
partitive kännykkää kännyköitä
kännykköjä
illative kännykkään kännyköihin
kännykköihin
singular plural
nominative kännykkä kännykät
accusative nom. kännykkä kännykät
gen. kännykän
genitive kännykän kännyköiden
kännyköitten
kännykköjen
kännykkäinrare
partitive kännykkää kännyköitä
kännykköjä
inessive kännykässä kännyköissä
elative kännykästä kännyköistä
illative kännykkään kännyköihin
kännykköihin
adessive kännykällä kännyköillä
ablative kännykältä kännyköiltä
allative kännykälle kännyköille
essive kännykkänä kännykköinä
translative kännykäksi kännyköiksi
instructive kännyköin
abessive kännykättä kännyköittä
comitative kännykköineen


Consonant gradation detail[edit]

Summary[edit]

grade kk → k pp → p tt → t
nominative strong harakka ulappa navetta
genitive weak harakan ulapan navetan
partitive strong harakkaa ulappaa navettaa
elative weak harakasta ulapasta navetasta
illative strong harakkaan ulappaan navettaan

Complete declension example highlighting consonant gradation (tt → t)[edit]

Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/solakka (Kotus type 14/solakka, tt-t gradation)
nominative navetta navetat
genitive navetan navetoiden
navetoitten
navettojen
partitive navettaa navetoita
navettoja
illative navettaan navetoihin
navettoihin
singular plural
nominative navetta navetat
accusative nom. navetta navetat
gen. navetan
genitive navetan navetoiden
navetoitten
navettojen
navettainrare
partitive navettaa navetoita
navettoja
inessive navetassa navetoissa
elative navetasta navetoista
illative navettaan navetoihin
navettoihin
adessive navetalla navetoilla
ablative navetalta navetoilta
allative navetalle navetoille
essive navettana navettoina
translative navetaksi navetoiksi
instructive navetoin
abessive navetatta navetoitta
comitative navettoineen