Fionlainnis

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Irish[edit]

Irish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia ga

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From an Fhionlainn (Finland) +‎ -is.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈfʲɪn̪ˠl̪ˠən̠ʲɪʃ]

Proper noun[edit]

Fionlainnis f (genitive Fionlainnise)

  1. the Finnish language

Declension[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
Fionlainnis Fhionlainnis bhFionlainnis
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading[edit]