Irvikissa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

irvi- (grinning) +‎ kissa (cat)

Proper noun[edit]

Irvikissa

  1. Cheshire cat (fictional character)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of Irvikissa (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative Irvikissa
genitive Irvikissan
partitive Irvikissaa
illative Irvikissaan
singular plural
nominative Irvikissa
accusative nom. Irvikissa
gen. Irvikissan
genitive Irvikissan
partitive Irvikissaa
inessive Irvikissassa
elative Irvikissasta
illative Irvikissaan
adessive Irvikissalla
ablative Irvikissalta
allative Irvikissalle
essive Irvikissana
translative Irvikissaksi
instructive
abessive Irvikissatta
comitative
Possessive forms of Irvikissa (type kala)
possessor singular plural
1st person Irvikissani Irvikissamme
2nd person Irvikissasi Irvikissanne
3rd person Irvikissansa