Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To grin.
  2. (intransitive) To grimace.

Derived terms[edit]


Inflection of irvistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irvistän en irvistä 1st sing. olen irvistänyt en ole irvistänyt
2nd sing. irvistät et irvistä 2nd sing. olet irvistänyt et ole irvistänyt
3rd sing. irvistää ei irvistä 3rd sing. on irvistänyt ei ole irvistänyt
1st plur. irvistämme emme irvistä 1st plur. olemme irvistäneet emme ole irvistäneet
2nd plur. irvistätte ette irvistä 2nd plur. olette irvistäneet ette ole irvistäneet
3rd plur. irvistävät eivät irvistä 3rd plur. ovat irvistäneet eivät ole irvistäneet
passive irvistetään ei irvistetä passive on irvistetty ei ole irvistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irvistin en irvistänyt 1st sing. olin irvistänyt en ollut irvistänyt
2nd sing. irvistit et irvistänyt 2nd sing. olit irvistänyt et ollut irvistänyt
3rd sing. irvisti ei irvistänyt 3rd sing. oli irvistänyt ei ollut irvistänyt
1st plur. irvistimme emme irvistäneet 1st plur. olimme irvistäneet emme olleet irvistäneet
2nd plur. irvistitte ette irvistäneet 2nd plur. olitte irvistäneet ette olleet irvistäneet
3rd plur. irvistivät eivät irvistäneet 3rd plur. olivat irvistäneet eivät olleet irvistäneet
passive irvistettiin ei irvistetty passive oli irvistetty ei ollut irvistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irvistäisin en irvistäisi 1st sing. olisin irvistänyt en olisi irvistänyt
2nd sing. irvistäisit et irvistäisi 2nd sing. olisit irvistänyt et olisi irvistänyt
3rd sing. irvistäisi ei irvistäisi 3rd sing. olisi irvistänyt ei olisi irvistänyt
1st plur. irvistäisimme emme irvistäisi 1st plur. olisimme irvistäneet emme olisi irvistäneet
2nd plur. irvistäisitte ette irvistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte irvistäneet ette olisi irvistäneet
3rd plur. irvistäisivät eivät irvistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat irvistäneet eivät olisi irvistäneet
passive irvistettäisiin ei irvistettäisi passive olisi irvistetty ei olisi irvistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. irvistä älä irvistä 2nd sing. ole irvistänyt älä ole irvistänyt
3rd sing. irvistäköön älköön irvistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon irvistänyt älköön olko irvistänyt
1st plur. irvistäkäämme älkäämme irvistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme irvistäneet älkäämme olko irvistäneet
2nd plur. irvistäkää älkää irvistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa irvistäneet älkää olko irvistäneet
3rd plur. irvistäkööt älkööt irvistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot irvistäneet älkööt olko irvistäneet
passive irvistettäköön älköön irvistettäkö passive olkoon irvistetty älköön olko irvistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irvistänen en irvistäne 1st sing. lienen irvistänyt en liene irvistänyt
2nd sing. irvistänet et irvistäne 2nd sing. lienet irvistänyt et liene irvistänyt
3rd sing. irvistänee ei irvistäne 3rd sing. lienee irvistänyt ei liene irvistänyt
1st plur. irvistänemme emme irvistäne 1st plur. lienemme irvistäneet emme liene irvistäneet
2nd plur. irvistänette ette irvistäne 2nd plur. lienette irvistäneet ette liene irvistäneet
3rd plur. irvistänevät eivät irvistäne 3rd plur. lienevät irvistäneet eivät liene irvistäneet
passive irvistettäneen ei irvistettäne passive lienee irvistetty ei liene irvistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st irvistää present irvistävä irvistettävä
long 1st2 irvistääkseen past irvistänyt irvistetty
2nd inessive1 irvistäessä irvistettäessä agent1, 3 irvistämä
instructive irvistäen negative irvistämätön
3rd inessive irvistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative irvistämästä
illative irvistämään
adessive irvistämällä
abessive irvistämättä
instructive irvistämän irvistettämän
4th nominative irvistäminen
partitive irvistämistä
5th2 irvistämäisillään