irviä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

irviä

  1. To mock, joke.
  2. To grimace.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of irviä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irvin en irvi 1st sing. olen irvinyt en ole irvinyt
2nd sing. irvit et irvi 2nd sing. olet irvinyt et ole irvinyt
3rd sing. irvii ei irvi 3rd sing. on irvinyt ei ole irvinyt
1st plur. irvimme emme irvi 1st plur. olemme irvineet emme ole irvineet
2nd plur. irvitte ette irvi 2nd plur. olette irvineet ette ole irvineet
3rd plur. irvivät eivät irvi 3rd plur. ovat irvineet eivät ole irvineet
passive irvitään ei irvitä passive on irvitty ei ole irvitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irvin en irvinyt 1st sing. olin irvinyt en ollut irvinyt
2nd sing. irvit et irvinyt 2nd sing. olit irvinyt et ollut irvinyt
3rd sing. irvi ei irvinyt 3rd sing. oli irvinyt ei ollut irvinyt
1st plur. irvimme emme irvineet 1st plur. olimme irvineet emme olleet irvineet
2nd plur. irvitte ette irvineet 2nd plur. olitte irvineet ette olleet irvineet
3rd plur. irvivät eivät irvineet 3rd plur. olivat irvineet eivät olleet irvineet
passive irvittiin ei irvitty passive oli irvitty ei ollut irvitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irvisin en irvisi 1st sing. olisin irvinyt en olisi irvinyt
2nd sing. irvisit et irvisi 2nd sing. olisit irvinyt et olisi irvinyt
3rd sing. irvisi ei irvisi 3rd sing. olisi irvinyt ei olisi irvinyt
1st plur. irvisimme emme irvisi 1st plur. olisimme irvineet emme olisi irvineet
2nd plur. irvisitte ette irvisi 2nd plur. olisitte irvineet ette olisi irvineet
3rd plur. irvisivät eivät irvisi 3rd plur. olisivat irvineet eivät olisi irvineet
passive irvittäisiin ei irvittäisi passive olisi irvitty ei olisi irvitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. irvi älä irvi 2nd sing. ole irvinyt älä ole irvinyt
3rd sing. irviköön älköön irvikö 3rd sing. olkoon irvinyt älköön olko irvinyt
1st plur. irvikäämme älkäämme irvikö 1st plur. olkaamme irvineet älkäämme olko irvineet
2nd plur. irvikää älkää irvikö 2nd plur. olkaa irvineet älkää olko irvineet
3rd plur. irvikööt älkööt irvikö 3rd plur. olkoot irvineet älkööt olko irvineet
passive irvittäköön älköön irvittäkö passive olkoon irvitty älköön olko irvitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irvinen en irvine 1st sing. lienen irvinyt en liene irvinyt
2nd sing. irvinet et irvine 2nd sing. lienet irvinyt et liene irvinyt
3rd sing. irvinee ei irvine 3rd sing. lienee irvinyt ei liene irvinyt
1st plur. irvinemme emme irvine 1st plur. lienemme irvineet emme liene irvineet
2nd plur. irvinette ette irvine 2nd plur. lienette irvineet ette liene irvineet
3rd plur. irvinevät eivät irvine 3rd plur. lienevät irvineet eivät liene irvineet
passive irvittäneen ei irvittäne passive lienee irvitty ei liene irvitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st irviä present irvivä irvittävä
long 1st2 irviäkseen past irvinyt irvitty
2nd inessive1 irviessä irvittäessä agent1, 3 irvimä
instructive irvien negative irvimätön
3rd inessive irvimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative irvimästä
illative irvimään
adessive irvimällä
abessive irvimättä
instructive irvimän irvittämän
4th nominative irviminen
partitive irvimistä
5th2 irvimäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]