irvailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

irvailla

  1. To make fun of, to poke fun at

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of irvailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irvailen en irvaile 1st sing. olen irvaillut en ole irvaillut
2nd sing. irvailet et irvaile 2nd sing. olet irvaillut et ole irvaillut
3rd sing. irvailee ei irvaile 3rd sing. on irvaillut ei ole irvaillut
1st plur. irvailemme emme irvaile 1st plur. olemme irvailleet emme ole irvailleet
2nd plur. irvailette ette irvaile 2nd plur. olette irvailleet ette ole irvailleet
3rd plur. irvailevat eivät irvaile 3rd plur. ovat irvailleet eivät ole irvailleet
passive irvaillaan ei irvailla passive on irvailtu ei ole irvailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irvailin en irvaillut 1st sing. olin irvaillut en ollut irvaillut
2nd sing. irvailit et irvaillut 2nd sing. olit irvaillut et ollut irvaillut
3rd sing. irvaili ei irvaillut 3rd sing. oli irvaillut ei ollut irvaillut
1st plur. irvailimme emme irvailleet 1st plur. olimme irvailleet emme olleet irvailleet
2nd plur. irvailitte ette irvailleet 2nd plur. olitte irvailleet ette olleet irvailleet
3rd plur. irvailivat eivät irvailleet 3rd plur. olivat irvailleet eivät olleet irvailleet
passive irvailtiin ei irvailtu passive oli irvailtu ei ollut irvailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irvailisin en irvailisi 1st sing. olisin irvaillut en olisi irvaillut
2nd sing. irvailisit et irvailisi 2nd sing. olisit irvaillut et olisi irvaillut
3rd sing. irvailisi ei irvailisi 3rd sing. olisi irvaillut ei olisi irvaillut
1st plur. irvailisimme emme irvailisi 1st plur. olisimme irvailleet emme olisi irvailleet
2nd plur. irvailisitte ette irvailisi 2nd plur. olisitte irvailleet ette olisi irvailleet
3rd plur. irvailisivat eivät irvailisi 3rd plur. olisivat irvailleet eivät olisi irvailleet
passive irvailtaisiin ei irvailtaisi passive olisi irvailtu ei olisi irvailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. irvaile älä irvaile 2nd sing. ole irvaillut älä ole irvaillut
3rd sing. irvailkoon älköön irvailko 3rd sing. olkoon irvaillut älköön olko irvaillut
1st plur. irvailkaamme älkäämme irvailko 1st plur. olkaamme irvailleet älkäämme olko irvailleet
2nd plur. irvailkaa älkää irvailko 2nd plur. olkaa irvailleet älkää olko irvailleet
3rd plur. irvailkoot älkööt irvailko 3rd plur. olkoot irvailleet älkööt olko irvailleet
passive irvailtakoon älköön irvailtako passive olkoon irvailtu älköön olko irvailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irvaillen en irvaille 1st sing. lienen irvaillut en liene irvaillut
2nd sing. irvaillet et irvaille 2nd sing. lienet irvaillut et liene irvaillut
3rd sing. irvaillee ei irvaille 3rd sing. lienee irvaillut ei liene irvaillut
1st plur. irvaillemme emme irvaille 1st plur. lienemme irvailleet emme liene irvailleet
2nd plur. irvaillette ette irvaille 2nd plur. lienette irvailleet ette liene irvailleet
3rd plur. irvaillevat eivät irvaille 3rd plur. lienevät irvailleet eivät liene irvailleet
passive irvailtaneen ei irvailtane passive lienee irvailtu ei liene irvailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st irvailla present irvaileva irvailtava
long 1st2 irvaillakseen past irvaillut irvailtu
2nd inessive1 irvaillessa irvailtaessa agent1, 3 irvailema
instructive irvaillen negative irvailematon
3rd inessive irvailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative irvailemasta
illative irvailemaan
adessive irvailemalla
abessive irvailematta
instructive irvaileman irvailtaman
4th nominative irvaileminen
partitive irvailemista
5th2 irvailemaisillaan