Jump to content

Iso koira

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Finnish

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Calque of Latin Canis Major.

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ˈiso ˈkoi̯rɑ/, [ˈis̠o̞ ˈko̞i̯rɑ̝]

Proper noun

[edit]

Iso koira

  1. Canis Major (constellation)

Declension

[edit]
Inflection of Iso koira (Kotus type 51/nuoripari)
nominative Iso koira —
genitive Ison koiran —
partitive Isoa koiraa —
illative Isoon koiraan —
singular plural
nominative Iso koira —
accusative nom. Iso koira —
gen. Ison koiran
genitive Ison koiran —
partitive Isoa koiraa —
inessive Isossa koirassa —
elative Isosta koirasta —
illative Isoon koiraan —
adessive Isolla koiralla —
ablative Isolta koiralta —
allative Isolle koiralle —
essive Isona koirana —
translative Isoksi koiraksi —
abessive Isotta koiratta —
instructive — —
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of Iso koira (Kotus type 51/nuoripari)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Iso koirani —
accusative nom. Iso koirani —
gen. Ison koirani
genitive Ison koirani —
partitive Isoa koiraani —
inessive Isossa koirassani —
elative Isosta koirastani —
illative Isoon koiraani —
adessive Isolla koirallani —
ablative Isolta koiraltani —
allative Isolle koiralleni —
essive Isona koiranani —
translative Isoksi koirakseni —
abessive Isotta koirattani —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Iso koirasi —
accusative nom. Iso koirasi —
gen. Ison koirasi
genitive Ison koirasi —
partitive Isoa koiraasi —
inessive Isossa koirassasi —
elative Isosta koirastasi —
illative Isoon koiraasi —
adessive Isolla koirallasi —
ablative Isolta koiraltasi —
allative Isolle koirallesi —
essive Isona koiranasi —
translative Isoksi koiraksesi —
abessive Isotta koirattasi —
instructive — —
comitative — —
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Iso koiramme —
accusative nom. Iso koiramme —
gen. Ison koiramme
genitive Ison koiramme —
partitive Isoa koiraamme —
inessive Isossa koirassamme —
elative Isosta koirastamme —
illative Isoon koiraamme —
adessive Isolla koirallamme —
ablative Isolta koiraltamme —
allative Isolle koirallemme —
essive Isona koiranamme —
translative Isoksi koiraksemme —
abessive Isotta koirattamme —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Iso koiranne —
accusative nom. Iso koiranne —
gen. Ison koiranne
genitive Ison koiranne —
partitive Isoa koiraanne —
inessive Isossa koirassanne —
elative Isosta koirastanne —
illative Isoon koiraanne —
adessive Isolla koirallanne —
ablative Isolta koiraltanne —
allative Isolle koirallenne —
essive Isona koirananne —
translative Isoksi koiraksenne —
abessive Isotta koirattanne —
instructive — —
comitative — —
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative Iso koiransa —
accusative nom. Iso koiransa —
gen. Ison koiransa
genitive Ison koiransa —
partitive Isoa koiraansa —
inessive Isossa koirassaan
Isossa koirassansa
—
elative Isosta koirastaan
Isosta koirastansa
—
illative Isoon koiraansa —
adessive Isolla koirallaan
Isolla koirallansa
—
ablative Isolta koiraltaan
Isolta koiraltansa
—
allative Isolle koiralleen
Isolle koirallensa
—
essive Isona koiranaan
Isona koiranansa
—
translative Isoksi koirakseen
Isoksi koiraksensa
—
abessive Isotta koirattaan
Isotta koirattansa
—
instructive — —
comitative — —