Template:fi-hyphenation/documentation

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Edit-copy green.svg Documentation for Template:fi-hyphenation. [edit]
This page contains usage information, categories, interwiki links and other content describing the template.
Ambox warning pn.svg This template is going to be deleted.
Template:fi-hyphenation/documentation is deprecated or has failed Wiktionary:Requests for deletion/Others.

It has been replaced by Template:fi-pronunciation.

Please do not use this template, and remove it from pages that use it.


This template can be used to format hyphenations for Finnish entries or generate them. The simplest way to use this template is to use it like {{hyphenation}} by manually supplying the hyphenation:

* {{fi-hyphenation|kuor|ma|au|to}}

yields:

  • Hyphenation: kuor‧ma‧au‧to

However, if no hyphenation is supplied, the template will automatically try to generate one based on the title of the page. For example, on a page named tavutus:

* {{fi-hyphenation}}

yields:

  • Hyphenation: ta‧vu‧tus

In case the automatic hyphenation should try something else than the page title directly, an alternative title may be supplied with either the t or title parameter (no difference in usage or behavior between the two). This is particularly useful if one needs to manually introduce a hyphen, such as:

  • with compounds: place a hyphen between the parts in a compound
  • with some genitives (hiki > hien (*hiɣen) = hi.en)
  • with prefixes / compound words, if a non-initial component starts with a vowel or multiple consonants
* {{fi-hyphenation|title=hi.en}}
* {{fi-hyphenation|title=paikallis-edustaja}}
* {{fi-hyphenation|title=hammas-kruunu}}

yields:

  • Hyphenation: hi‧en (not *hien)
  • Hyphenation: pai‧kal‧lis‧e‧dus‧ta‧ja (not *pai‧kal‧li‧se‧dus‧ta‧ja)
  • Hyphenation: ham‧mas‧kruu‧nu (not *ham‧mask‧ruu‧nu)

Hyphenation information should be placed in the Pronunciation section of an entry.

The template uses Module:fi-hyphenation as a back-end.