Template:grc-decl

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

This template is intended to be very simple to use. In most cases, it takes two obligatory arguments, the nominative and genitive singular forms of the noun to be declined. Module:grc-decl figures out what declension they belong to, and generates a table of forms.

Parameters[edit]

Numbered parameters[edit]

Regular nouns[edit]

|1=
Nominative singular.
|2=
Genitive singular.

Irregular or indeclinable nouns[edit]

|1=
A flag indecl or irreg to indicate that the noun is indeclinable or that its declension is irregular.
|2=
  1. If the noun is indeclinable, the form used for all grammatical cases.
  2. If the noun is irregular, the nominative singular.

Named parameters[edit]

|form=
Takes up to three different sets of values:
  1. the gender, to add the correct forms of the definite article: one of M, F, or N. Use MF for words such as παῖς (paîs) that can be either masculine or feminine, or X to remove articles altogether. Gender is automatically determined by the module for first- and second-declension nouns and some third-declension nouns, but is required otherwise.
  2. the numbers shown, one or more of S, D, or P, or sing, dual, or plur, for singular, dual, or plural. full is an alias of SDP, but is not needed, as it is the default for all nouns except those in -κλῆς and , which are only declined in the singular. Note that regardless of the number(s) of the noun, the nominative and genitive must be in the singular.
  3. whether to show only the contracted or uncontracted tables of stems in -εσ, -ᾰσ, -κλῆς. If open is passed as an argument, only the uncontracted table is shown; if con is passed, only the contracted table is shown; if neither is passed then both tables will be shown.
The order of the arguments to |form= does not matter; arguments such as M-plur, MF, sing-F-open are all acceptable. The hyphens are unnecessary, but recommended for clarity.
|dial=
Determines which dialect's forms will be shown. The default is att (Attic). A code (att) or a dialect name (Attic) can be used, as long as it is found in Module:grc:Dialects. The dialect name will be shown in parentheses in the title of the table.
Parameter values containing tildes (~) or slashes (/) are no longer supported. Any template with these values will default to Attic (as long as the parameter does not contain ~ and att).
Most dialectal forms are added in Module:grc-decl/decl/data, but a few paradigms are divergent enough to be given in Module:grc-decl/decl/staticdata/paradigms. Not all dialects have forms assigned to them. To find out if a dialect does, search for the dialect code in Module:grc-decl/decl/data (if you can decrypt the Lua code).
|voc=α
Indicates vocative singular in -ᾰ (-a) rather than (), for first-declension masculine nouns in -ης (-ēs), such as γεωμέτρης (geōmétrēs), vocative γεωμέτρᾰ (geōmétra). This parameter is not needed for nouns in -της (-tēs), whose vocative always ends in -ᾰ (-a).
|NS=, |GD=, |DP=, ...
used to supply specific irregular forms (the given examples are the nominative singular, genitive dual, and dative plural, respectively). If both contracted and uncontracted tables are shown, 1 and 2 may be appended to the end (VS1, AP2, etc.) to differentiate between tables (if no number is appended the irregular form will be shown for both tables.)
|titleapp=
which adds text to the end of the titlebar. This overrides a titleapp automatically generated by |dial=.
|title=
overrides the entire title.
|notes=
adds supplementary text to be displayed below the footnotes.

Notes[edit]

  • Even when the noun in question is declined only in the plural, this template takes the nominative and genitive singular.
  • With few exceptions, the Attic nominative and genitive should be given, even if the inflection displayed is a dialectical alternative (but with the dialectical stem: e.g. {{grc-decl|ἄνηθον|ἀνήθου|dial=~aio}}, but {{grc-decl|ἄνητον|ἀνήτου|dial=aio}} (not **ἀνήτω, even though that form will be displayed.)
  • If the noun has an irregular nominative or genitive singular, it must still be supplied as if it were regular, and then overriden with |NS= or |GS= (see below).
  • With first and second declension nouns, as well as some third declension nouns (specifically stems in -εσ, -ᾰσ, -ῐ, -ῠ, -ωϝ, -οι) it is usually acceptable to use simply the genitive ending instead of the entire genitive (e.g. ῐ̔́ππος|ου), however with most third-declension nouns it is necessary to supply the entire genitive.
  • Length marks on α,ι,υ are mandatory in case endings. See WT:AGRC for instructions on how to order combining diacritics.