Template:sga-decl-i

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Unknown gender i-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative sga-decl-i sga-decl-iL sga-decl-iiH
Vocative sga-decl-i sga-decl-iL sga-decl-iiH
Accusative sga-decl-iN sga-decl-iL sga-decl-iiH
Genitive {{{1}}}oH, {{{1}}}aH {{{1}}}oH, {{{1}}}aH sga-decl-ieN
Dative sga-decl-iL sga-decl-iib sga-decl-iib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

Usage[edit]

This template is for Old Irish i-stem nouns of all genders.

{{sga-decl-i|1|2|g=}}
  • 1 – the broad stem of the noun (the genitive singular form minus the final o or a). Set to - for loanwords that have no ending in the genitive singular.
  • 2 – the nominative plural of the noun minus the final i, if this is distinct from the page name.
  • g= – the gender of the noun: one of m or f or n

Examples:

{{sga-decl-i|súl|g=f}}
{{sga-decl-i|cnám|cnáma|g=m}}
{{sga-decl-i|dromm|drumma|g=n}}
{{sga-decl-i|-|g=f}}