Wiktionary:About Tibetan

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
link={{{imglink}}} This is a Wiktionary policy, guideline or common practices page. This is a draft proposal. It is unofficial, and it is unknown whether it is widely accepted by Wiktionary editors.
Policies – Entries: CFI - EL - NORM - NPOV - QUOTE - REDIR - DELETE. Languages: LT - AXX. Others: BLOCK - BOTS - VOTES.

This page will explain some specific policies when working with the Tibetan language. Many of these policies can probably be applied to other similar languages (such as Dzongkha).

Script considerations[edit]

All Tibetan entries should be written in Tibetan script.

Following common practice with Tibetan dictionaries, entries should not end in tsheg () or shad (), for example, སྐད (skad) instead of སྐད་ or སྐད།.

Wylie transliteration (faithful to the script) is added automatically with part-of-speech headword templates.

Tibetan Pinyin[edit]

An extended form of Tibetan Pinyin is used to transcribe the Lhasa dialect.

To mark tone (which would normally be derived from the orthographic consonant), the letters -f, -h, -v, and -w are used to denote the tones ˥˥, ˥˩, ˩˧, and ˩˧˨. (The absence of a tone mark means a neutral tone.)

To mark length, vowels are doubled. To mark "iotated" vowels, the digraphs ae, oe, ue instead of ä, ö, ü; the vowels ie and uo are added for /ɪː/ and /ʊː/. The "neutral" vowel /ə/ is marked with the diagraph ac, and a long form with acc. The vowel letters o and e replace ô and ê respectively, with no distinction between /o/ and /ɔ/ being observed.

Verbs[edit]

Verbs should be listed under their root forms. The forms ending in པ is the nominal form, and in general should have a soft redirect to the main entry using {{bo-verb-Pa}}, with {{bo-noun}} as the head. There will be cases where the nominal form is used as a canonical noun, thus being its own lemma and should have its own entry.

A conjugation template exists: {{bo-conj}}, where the three forms are in the order "present|future|past|imperative". Variant forms should be included.

Non-lemma forms should use {{inflection of|bo}} in the definition.

Adjectives[edit]

Adjectives should be listed with their nominal suffix where required, whether that is པ, པོ, མ, མོ or something else, with {{bo-adj}} as the head.

Root forms are used in comparative constructions, and can also be the target for etymology sections. The template {{bo-see}} can be used to produce a soft redirect.

Honorifics[edit]

Honorific and respectful forms, whether they are noun or verb, should use {{bo-registers}}.

Plain forms with separate honorific and respectful forms should also use {{bo-registers}}.

The template has to be modified at the template level, rather than at the entry level.

At the entry level, in front of each definition, {{lb}} should be used with "honorific" or "respectful", as appropriate.

Alternative Forms[edit]

These should use {{alternative form of|bo}} for each of the alternatives.

The lemma should refer to all its alternatives listed using {{l}} in a subsection entitled "Alternative forms", as per WT:FORMS.