aamiaistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index aa)

Etymology[edit]

From aamiainen ‎(breakfast).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈɑːmiɑistɑːˣ]
  • Hyphenation: aa‧mi‧ais‧taa

Verb[edit]

aamiaistaa

  1. (intransitive) To have breakfast.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aamiaistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aamiaistan en aamiaista 1st sing. olen aamiaistanut en ole aamiaistanut
2nd sing. aamiaistat et aamiaista 2nd sing. olet aamiaistanut et ole aamiaistanut
3rd sing. aamiaistaa ei aamiaista 3rd sing. on aamiaistanut ei ole aamiaistanut
1st plur. aamiaistamme emme aamiaista 1st plur. olemme aamiaistaneet emme ole aamiaistaneet
2nd plur. aamiaistatte ette aamiaista 2nd plur. olette aamiaistaneet ette ole aamiaistaneet
3rd plur. aamiaistavat eivät aamiaista 3rd plur. ovat aamiaistaneet eivät ole aamiaistaneet
passive aamiaistetaan ei aamiaisteta passive on aamiaistettu ei ole aamiaistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aamiaistin en aamiaistanut 1st sing. olin aamiaistanut en ollut aamiaistanut
2nd sing. aamiaistit et aamiaistanut 2nd sing. olit aamiaistanut et ollut aamiaistanut
3rd sing. aamiaisti ei aamiaistanut 3rd sing. oli aamiaistanut ei ollut aamiaistanut
1st plur. aamiaistimme emme aamiaistaneet 1st plur. olimme aamiaistaneet emme olleet aamiaistaneet
2nd plur. aamiaistitte ette aamiaistaneet 2nd plur. olitte aamiaistaneet ette olleet aamiaistaneet
3rd plur. aamiaistivat eivät aamiaistaneet 3rd plur. olivat aamiaistaneet eivät olleet aamiaistaneet
passive aamiaistettiin ei aamiaistettu passive oli aamiaistettu ei ollut aamiaistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aamiaistaisin en aamiaistaisi 1st sing. olisin aamiaistanut en olisi aamiaistanut
2nd sing. aamiaistaisit et aamiaistaisi 2nd sing. olisit aamiaistanut et olisi aamiaistanut
3rd sing. aamiaistaisi ei aamiaistaisi 3rd sing. olisi aamiaistanut ei olisi aamiaistanut
1st plur. aamiaistaisimme emme aamiaistaisi 1st plur. olisimme aamiaistaneet emme olisi aamiaistaneet
2nd plur. aamiaistaisitte ette aamiaistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte aamiaistaneet ette olisi aamiaistaneet
3rd plur. aamiaistaisivat eivät aamiaistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat aamiaistaneet eivät olisi aamiaistaneet
passive aamiaistettaisiin ei aamiaistettaisi passive olisi aamiaistettu ei olisi aamiaistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aamiaista älä aamiaista 2nd sing. ole aamiaistanut älä ole aamiaistanut
3rd sing. aamiaistakoon älköön aamiaistako 3rd sing. olkoon aamiaistanut älköön olko aamiaistanut
1st plur. aamiaistakaamme älkäämme aamiaistako 1st plur. olkaamme aamiaistaneet älkäämme olko aamiaistaneet
2nd plur. aamiaistakaa älkää aamiaistako 2nd plur. olkaa aamiaistaneet älkää olko aamiaistaneet
3rd plur. aamiaistakoot älkööt aamiaistako 3rd plur. olkoot aamiaistaneet älkööt olko aamiaistaneet
passive aamiaistettakoon älköön aamiaistettako passive olkoon aamiaistettu älköön olko aamiaistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aamiaistanen en aamiaistane 1st sing. lienen aamiaistanut en liene aamiaistanut
2nd sing. aamiaistanet et aamiaistane 2nd sing. lienet aamiaistanut et liene aamiaistanut
3rd sing. aamiaistanee ei aamiaistane 3rd sing. lienee aamiaistanut ei liene aamiaistanut
1st plur. aamiaistanemme emme aamiaistane 1st plur. lienemme aamiaistaneet emme liene aamiaistaneet
2nd plur. aamiaistanette ette aamiaistane 2nd plur. lienette aamiaistaneet ette liene aamiaistaneet
3rd plur. aamiaistanevat eivät aamiaistane 3rd plur. lienevät aamiaistaneet eivät liene aamiaistaneet
passive aamiaistettaneen ei aamiaistettane passive lienee aamiaistettu ei liene aamiaistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aamiaistaa present aamiaistava aamiaistettava
long 1st2 aamiaistaakseen past aamiaistanut aamiaistettu
2nd inessive1 aamiaistaessa aamiaistettaessa agent1, 3 aamiaistama
instructive aamiaistaen negative aamiaistamaton
3rd inessive aamiaistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aamiaistamasta
illative aamiaistamaan
adessive aamiaistamalla
abessive aamiaistamatta
instructive aamiaistaman aamiaistettaman
4th nominative aamiaistaminen
partitive aamiaistamista
5th2 aamiaistamaisillaan