abbatizo

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Latin[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From abbās (abbot) +‎ -īzō.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

abbātizō (present infinitive abbātizāre, perfect active abbātizāvī); first conjugation, no passive, no supine stem

  1. I am abbot.
    • 1688, Acta sanctorum, Volume 19, page 89
      Vtinam qui nobis notavit initium abbatizare incipientis Bertherii, []

Conjugation[edit]

   Conjugation of abbātizō (first conjugation, no supine stem, active only)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present abbātizō abbātizās abbātizat abbātizāmus abbātizātis abbātizant
imperfect abbātizābam abbātizābās abbātizābat abbātizābāmus abbātizābātis abbātizābant
future abbātizābō abbātizābis abbātizābit abbātizābimus abbātizābitis abbātizābunt
perfect abbātizāvī abbātizāvistī abbātizāvit abbātizāvimus abbātizāvistis abbātizāvērunt, abbātizāvēre
pluperfect abbātizāveram abbātizāverās abbātizāverat abbātizāverāmus abbātizāverātis abbātizāverant
future perfect abbātizāverō abbātizāveris abbātizāverit abbātizāverimus abbātizāveritis abbātizāverint
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present abbātizem abbātizēs abbātizet abbātizēmus abbātizētis abbātizent
imperfect abbātizārem abbātizārēs abbātizāret abbātizārēmus abbātizārētis abbātizārent
perfect abbātizāverim abbātizāverīs abbātizāverit abbātizāverīmus abbātizāverītis abbātizāverint
pluperfect abbātizāvissem abbātizāvissēs abbātizāvisset abbātizāvissēmus abbātizāvissētis abbātizāvissent
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present abbātizā abbātizāte
future abbātizātō abbātizātō abbātizātōte abbātizantō
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives abbātizāre abbātizāvisse
participles abbātizāns
verbal nouns gerund supine
genitive dative accusative ablative accusative ablative
abbātizandī abbātizandō abbātizandum abbātizandō

Related terms[edit]

References[edit]