Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ae)


  • Hyphenation: a‧e‧ro‧bi‧ka‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑeroˌbikɑtɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive, colloquial) To do aerobics.


Inflection of aerobikata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aerobikkaan en aerobikkaa 1st sing. olen aerobikannut en ole aerobikannut
2nd sing. aerobikkaat et aerobikkaa 2nd sing. olet aerobikannut et ole aerobikannut
3rd sing. aerobikkaa ei aerobikkaa 3rd sing. on aerobikannut ei ole aerobikannut
1st plur. aerobikkaamme emme aerobikkaa 1st plur. olemme aerobikanneet emme ole aerobikanneet
2nd plur. aerobikkaatte ette aerobikkaa 2nd plur. olette aerobikanneet ette ole aerobikanneet
3rd plur. aerobikkaavat eivät aerobikkaa 3rd plur. ovat aerobikanneet eivät ole aerobikanneet
passive aerobikataan ei aerobikata passive on aerobikattu ei ole aerobikattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aerobikkasin en aerobikannut 1st sing. olin aerobikannut en ollut aerobikannut
2nd sing. aerobikkasit et aerobikannut 2nd sing. olit aerobikannut et ollut aerobikannut
3rd sing. aerobikkasi ei aerobikannut 3rd sing. oli aerobikannut ei ollut aerobikannut
1st plur. aerobikkasimme emme aerobikanneet 1st plur. olimme aerobikanneet emme olleet aerobikanneet
2nd plur. aerobikkasitte ette aerobikanneet 2nd plur. olitte aerobikanneet ette olleet aerobikanneet
3rd plur. aerobikkasivat eivät aerobikanneet 3rd plur. olivat aerobikanneet eivät olleet aerobikanneet
passive aerobikattiin ei aerobikattu passive oli aerobikattu ei ollut aerobikattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aerobikkaisin en aerobikkaisi 1st sing. olisin aerobikannut en olisi aerobikannut
2nd sing. aerobikkaisit et aerobikkaisi 2nd sing. olisit aerobikannut et olisi aerobikannut
3rd sing. aerobikkaisi ei aerobikkaisi 3rd sing. olisi aerobikannut ei olisi aerobikannut
1st plur. aerobikkaisimme emme aerobikkaisi 1st plur. olisimme aerobikanneet emme olisi aerobikanneet
2nd plur. aerobikkaisitte ette aerobikkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte aerobikanneet ette olisi aerobikanneet
3rd plur. aerobikkaisivat eivät aerobikkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat aerobikanneet eivät olisi aerobikanneet
passive aerobikattaisiin ei aerobikattaisi passive olisi aerobikattu ei olisi aerobikattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aerobikkaa älä aerobikkaa 2nd sing. ole aerobikannut älä ole aerobikannut
3rd sing. aerobikatkoon älköön aerobikatko 3rd sing. olkoon aerobikannut älköön olko aerobikannut
1st plur. aerobikatkaamme älkäämme aerobikatko 1st plur. olkaamme aerobikanneet älkäämme olko aerobikanneet
2nd plur. aerobikatkaa älkää aerobikatko 2nd plur. olkaa aerobikanneet älkää olko aerobikanneet
3rd plur. aerobikatkoot älkööt aerobikatko 3rd plur. olkoot aerobikanneet älkööt olko aerobikanneet
passive aerobikattakoon älköön aerobikattako passive olkoon aerobikattu älköön olko aerobikattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aerobikannen en aerobikanne 1st sing. lienen aerobikannut en liene aerobikannut
2nd sing. aerobikannet et aerobikanne 2nd sing. lienet aerobikannut et liene aerobikannut
3rd sing. aerobikannee ei aerobikanne 3rd sing. lienee aerobikannut ei liene aerobikannut
1st plur. aerobikannemme emme aerobikanne 1st plur. lienemme aerobikanneet emme liene aerobikanneet
2nd plur. aerobikannette ette aerobikanne 2nd plur. lienette aerobikanneet ette liene aerobikanneet
3rd plur. aerobikannevat eivät aerobikanne 3rd plur. lienevät aerobikanneet eivät liene aerobikanneet
passive aerobikattaneen ei aerobikattane passive lienee aerobikattu ei liene aerobikattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aerobikata present aerobikkaava aerobikattava
long 1st2 aerobikatakseen past aerobikannut aerobikattu
2nd inessive1 aerobikatessa aerobikattaessa agent1, 3 aerobikkaama
instructive aerobikaten negative aerobikkaamaton
3rd inessive aerobikkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aerobikkaamasta
illative aerobikkaamaan
adessive aerobikkaamalla
abessive aerobikkaamatta
instructive aerobikkaaman aerobikattaman
4th nominative aerobikkaaminen
partitive aerobikkaamista
5th2 aerobikkaamaisillaan