aibhneacha

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈavʲnʲəxə]
  • (Cois Fharraige) IPA(key): [ˈəɪvʲn̠ʲəxiː] (as if spelled oibhneachaí)

Noun[edit]

aibhneacha f pl

  1. plural form of abhainn

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
aibhneacha n-aibhneacha haibhneacha t-aibhneacha
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.