aibhneacha

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈavʲnʲəxə/
  • (Aran) IPA(key): /ˈəivʲn̠ʲəxə/, /ˈəivʲnəxə/; /ˈuəvn̠ʲəxə/ (as if spelled uaibhneacha)
  • (Cois Fharraige) IPA(key): /ˈəivʲn̠ʲəxiː/ (as if spelled oibhneachaí)

Noun[edit]

aibhneacha f pl

  1. plural of abhainn (river)

Adjective[edit]

aibhneacha pl

  1. inflection of aibhneach (fluvial):
    1. nominative and vocative and dative plural
    2. strong genitive plural

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
aibhneacha n-aibhneacha haibhneacha t-aibhneacha
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

References[edit]