aivastava

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈɑi̯ʋɑstɑʋɑ/, [ˈɑi̯ʋɑs̠ˌt̪ɑʋɑ]
  • Rhymes: -ɑʋɑ
  • Hyphenation: ai‧vas‧ta‧va

Participle[edit]

aivastava

  1. Present active participle of aivastaa.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of aivastava (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative aivastava aivastavat
genitive aivastavan aivastavien
partitive aivastavaa aivastavia
illative aivastavaan aivastaviin
singular plural
nominative aivastava aivastavat
accusative nom. aivastava aivastavat
gen. aivastavan
genitive aivastavan aivastavien
aivastavainrare
partitive aivastavaa aivastavia
inessive aivastavassa aivastavissa
elative aivastavasta aivastavista
illative aivastavaan aivastaviin
adessive aivastavalla aivastavilla
ablative aivastavalta aivastavilta
allative aivastavalle aivastaville
essive aivastavana aivastavina
translative aivastavaksi aivastaviksi
instructive aivastavin
abessive aivastavatta aivastavitta
comitative aivastavine
Possessive forms of aivastava (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person aivastavani aivastavamme
2nd person aivastavasi aivastavanne
3rd person aivastavansa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

Anagrams[edit]