aivastaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ai)

Verb[edit]

aivastaa

  1. (intransitive) to sneeze

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aivastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aivastan en aivasta 1st sing. olen aivastanut en ole aivastanut
2nd sing. aivastat et aivasta 2nd sing. olet aivastanut et ole aivastanut
3rd sing. aivastaa ei aivasta 3rd sing. on aivastanut ei ole aivastanut
1st plur. aivastamme emme aivasta 1st plur. olemme aivastaneet emme ole aivastaneet
2nd plur. aivastatte ette aivasta 2nd plur. olette aivastaneet ette ole aivastaneet
3rd plur. aivastavat eivät aivasta 3rd plur. ovat aivastaneet eivät ole aivastaneet
passive aivastetaan ei aivasteta passive on aivastettu ei ole aivastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aivastin en aivastanut 1st sing. olin aivastanut en ollut aivastanut
2nd sing. aivastit et aivastanut 2nd sing. olit aivastanut et ollut aivastanut
3rd sing. aivasti ei aivastanut 3rd sing. oli aivastanut ei ollut aivastanut
1st plur. aivastimme emme aivastaneet 1st plur. olimme aivastaneet emme olleet aivastaneet
2nd plur. aivastitte ette aivastaneet 2nd plur. olitte aivastaneet ette olleet aivastaneet
3rd plur. aivastivat eivät aivastaneet 3rd plur. olivat aivastaneet eivät olleet aivastaneet
passive aivastettiin ei aivastettu passive oli aivastettu ei ollut aivastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aivastaisin en aivastaisi 1st sing. olisin aivastanut en olisi aivastanut
2nd sing. aivastaisit et aivastaisi 2nd sing. olisit aivastanut et olisi aivastanut
3rd sing. aivastaisi ei aivastaisi 3rd sing. olisi aivastanut ei olisi aivastanut
1st plur. aivastaisimme emme aivastaisi 1st plur. olisimme aivastaneet emme olisi aivastaneet
2nd plur. aivastaisitte ette aivastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte aivastaneet ette olisi aivastaneet
3rd plur. aivastaisivat eivät aivastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat aivastaneet eivät olisi aivastaneet
passive aivastettaisiin ei aivastettaisi passive olisi aivastettu ei olisi aivastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aivasta älä aivasta 2nd sing. ole aivastanut älä ole aivastanut
3rd sing. aivastakoon älköön aivastako 3rd sing. olkoon aivastanut älköön olko aivastanut
1st plur. aivastakaamme älkäämme aivastako 1st plur. olkaamme aivastaneet älkäämme olko aivastaneet
2nd plur. aivastakaa älkää aivastako 2nd plur. olkaa aivastaneet älkää olko aivastaneet
3rd plur. aivastakoot älkööt aivastako 3rd plur. olkoot aivastaneet älkööt olko aivastaneet
passive aivastettakoon älköön aivastettako passive olkoon aivastettu älköön olko aivastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aivastanen en aivastane 1st sing. lienen aivastanut en liene aivastanut
2nd sing. aivastanet et aivastane 2nd sing. lienet aivastanut et liene aivastanut
3rd sing. aivastanee ei aivastane 3rd sing. lienee aivastanut ei liene aivastanut
1st plur. aivastanemme emme aivastane 1st plur. lienemme aivastaneet emme liene aivastaneet
2nd plur. aivastanette ette aivastane 2nd plur. lienette aivastaneet ette liene aivastaneet
3rd plur. aivastanevat eivät aivastane 3rd plur. lienevät aivastaneet eivät liene aivastaneet
passive aivastettaneen ei aivastettane passive lienee aivastettu ei liene aivastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aivastaa present aivastava aivastettava
long 1st2 aivastaakseen past aivastanut aivastettu
2nd inessive1 aivastaessa aivastettaessa agent1, 3 aivastama
instructive aivastaen negative aivastamaton
3rd inessive aivastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aivastamasta
illative aivastamaan
adessive aivastamalla
abessive aivastamatta
instructive aivastaman aivastettaman
4th nominative aivastaminen
partitive aivastamista
5th2 aivastamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]