aavistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index aa)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈɑːvistɑː(ʔ)/
  • Hyphenation: aa‧vis‧taa

Verb[edit]

aavistaa

  1. (transitive) To anticipate; to have a feeling that..., have a premonition of.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aavistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aavistan en aavista 1st sing. olen aavistanut en ole aavistanut
2nd sing. aavistat et aavista 2nd sing. olet aavistanut et ole aavistanut
3rd sing. aavistaa ei aavista 3rd sing. on aavistanut ei ole aavistanut
1st plur. aavistamme emme aavista 1st plur. olemme aavistaneet emme ole aavistaneet
2nd plur. aavistatte ette aavista 2nd plur. olette aavistaneet ette ole aavistaneet
3rd plur. aavistavat eivät aavista 3rd plur. ovat aavistaneet eivät ole aavistaneet
passive aavistetaan ei aavisteta passive on aavistettu ei ole aavistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aavistin en aavistanut 1st sing. olin aavistanut en ollut aavistanut
2nd sing. aavistit et aavistanut 2nd sing. olit aavistanut et ollut aavistanut
3rd sing. aavisti ei aavistanut 3rd sing. oli aavistanut ei ollut aavistanut
1st plur. aavistimme emme aavistaneet 1st plur. olimme aavistaneet emme olleet aavistaneet
2nd plur. aavistitte ette aavistaneet 2nd plur. olitte aavistaneet ette olleet aavistaneet
3rd plur. aavistivat eivät aavistaneet 3rd plur. olivat aavistaneet eivät olleet aavistaneet
passive aavistettiin ei aavistettu passive oli aavistettu ei ollut aavistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aavistaisin en aavistaisi 1st sing. olisin aavistanut en olisi aavistanut
2nd sing. aavistaisit et aavistaisi 2nd sing. olisit aavistanut et olisi aavistanut
3rd sing. aavistaisi ei aavistaisi 3rd sing. olisi aavistanut ei olisi aavistanut
1st plur. aavistaisimme emme aavistaisi 1st plur. olisimme aavistaneet emme olisi aavistaneet
2nd plur. aavistaisitte ette aavistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte aavistaneet ette olisi aavistaneet
3rd plur. aavistaisivat eivät aavistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat aavistaneet eivät olisi aavistaneet
passive aavistettaisiin ei aavistettaisi passive olisi aavistettu ei olisi aavistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aavista älä aavista 2nd sing. ole aavistanut älä ole aavistanut
3rd sing. aavistakoon älköön aavistako 3rd sing. olkoon aavistanut älköön olko aavistanut
1st plur. aavistakaamme älkäämme aavistako 1st plur. olkaamme aavistaneet älkäämme olko aavistaneet
2nd plur. aavistakaa älkää aavistako 2nd plur. olkaa aavistaneet älkää olko aavistaneet
3rd plur. aavistakoot älkööt aavistako 3rd plur. olkoot aavistaneet älkööt olko aavistaneet
passive aavistettakoon älköön aavistettako passive olkoon aavistettu älköön olko aavistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aavistanen en aavistane 1st sing. lienen aavistanut en liene aavistanut
2nd sing. aavistanet et aavistane 2nd sing. lienet aavistanut et liene aavistanut
3rd sing. aavistanee ei aavistane 3rd sing. lienee aavistanut ei liene aavistanut
1st plur. aavistanemme emme aavistane 1st plur. lienemme aavistaneet emme liene aavistaneet
2nd plur. aavistanette ette aavistane 2nd plur. lienette aavistaneet ette liene aavistaneet
3rd plur. aavistanevat eivät aavistane 3rd plur. lienevät aavistaneet eivät liene aavistaneet
passive aavistettaneen ei aavistettane passive lienee aavistettu ei liene aavistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aavistaa present aavistava aavistettava
long 1st2 aavistaakseen past aavistanut aavistettu
2nd inessive1 aavistaessa aavistettaessa agent1, 3 aavistama
instructive aavistaen negative aavistamaton
3rd inessive aavistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aavistamasta
illative aavistamaan
adessive aavistamalla
abessive aavistamatta
instructive aavistaman aavistettaman
4th nominative aavistaminen
partitive aavistamista
5th2 aavistamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]