Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



Frequentative aspect of the verb aavistaa; aavist- +‎ -ella.



  1. (intransitive) To have a hunch, to have a funny feeling.


Inflection of aavistella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aavistelen en aavistele 1st sing. olen aavistellut en ole aavistellut
2nd sing. aavistelet et aavistele 2nd sing. olet aavistellut et ole aavistellut
3rd sing. aavistelee ei aavistele 3rd sing. on aavistellut ei ole aavistellut
1st plur. aavistelemme emme aavistele 1st plur. olemme aavistelleet emme ole aavistelleet
2nd plur. aavistelette ette aavistele 2nd plur. olette aavistelleet ette ole aavistelleet
3rd plur. aavistelevat eivät aavistele 3rd plur. ovat aavistelleet eivät ole aavistelleet
passive aavistellaan ei aavistella passive on aavisteltu ei ole aavisteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aavistelin en aavistellut 1st sing. olin aavistellut en ollut aavistellut
2nd sing. aavistelit et aavistellut 2nd sing. olit aavistellut et ollut aavistellut
3rd sing. aavisteli ei aavistellut 3rd sing. oli aavistellut ei ollut aavistellut
1st plur. aavistelimme emme aavistelleet 1st plur. olimme aavistelleet emme olleet aavistelleet
2nd plur. aavistelitte ette aavistelleet 2nd plur. olitte aavistelleet ette olleet aavistelleet
3rd plur. aavistelivat eivät aavistelleet 3rd plur. olivat aavistelleet eivät olleet aavistelleet
passive aavisteltiin ei aavisteltu passive oli aavisteltu ei ollut aavisteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aavistelisin en aavistelisi 1st sing. olisin aavistellut en olisi aavistellut
2nd sing. aavistelisit et aavistelisi 2nd sing. olisit aavistellut et olisi aavistellut
3rd sing. aavistelisi ei aavistelisi 3rd sing. olisi aavistellut ei olisi aavistellut
1st plur. aavistelisimme emme aavistelisi 1st plur. olisimme aavistelleet emme olisi aavistelleet
2nd plur. aavistelisitte ette aavistelisi 2nd plur. olisitte aavistelleet ette olisi aavistelleet
3rd plur. aavistelisivat eivät aavistelisi 3rd plur. olisivat aavistelleet eivät olisi aavistelleet
passive aavisteltaisiin ei aavisteltaisi passive olisi aavisteltu ei olisi aavisteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aavistele älä aavistele 2nd sing. ole aavistellut älä ole aavistellut
3rd sing. aavistelkoon älköön aavistelko 3rd sing. olkoon aavistellut älköön olko aavistellut
1st plur. aavistelkaamme älkäämme aavistelko 1st plur. olkaamme aavistelleet älkäämme olko aavistelleet
2nd plur. aavistelkaa älkää aavistelko 2nd plur. olkaa aavistelleet älkää olko aavistelleet
3rd plur. aavistelkoot älkööt aavistelko 3rd plur. olkoot aavistelleet älkööt olko aavistelleet
passive aavisteltakoon älköön aavisteltako passive olkoon aavisteltu älköön olko aavisteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aavistellen en aavistelle 1st sing. lienen aavistellut en liene aavistellut
2nd sing. aavistellet et aavistelle 2nd sing. lienet aavistellut et liene aavistellut
3rd sing. aavistellee ei aavistelle 3rd sing. lienee aavistellut ei liene aavistellut
1st plur. aavistellemme emme aavistelle 1st plur. lienemme aavistelleet emme liene aavistelleet
2nd plur. aavistellette ette aavistelle 2nd plur. lienette aavistelleet ette liene aavistelleet
3rd plur. aavistellevat eivät aavistelle 3rd plur. lienevät aavistelleet eivät liene aavistelleet
passive aavisteltaneen ei aavisteltane passive lienee aavisteltu ei liene aavisteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aavistella present aavisteleva aavisteltava
long 1st2 aavistellakseen past aavistellut aavisteltu
2nd inessive1 aavistellessa aavisteltaessa agent1, 3 aavistelema
instructive aavistellen negative aavistelematon
3rd inessive aavistelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aavistelemasta
illative aavistelemaan
adessive aavistelemalla
abessive aavistelematta
instructive aavisteleman aavisteltaman
4th nominative aavisteleminen
partitive aavistelemista
5th2 aavistelemaisillaan